ram error &4600 - which ram chip

if a game from either archive (bbc or electron) isn't working properly, please document it here
Ravage
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:54 pm

ram error &4600 - which ram chip

Postby Ravage » Thu Nov 04, 2004 5:34 pm

Hey all<br>
I got a program on my bbc from <!--EZCODE AUTOLINK START--><a href="http://www.swattons.freeserve.co.uk/brian/bbc/programs/utility">www.swattons.freeserve.co...ms/utility</a><!--EZCODE AUTOLINK END--> that says I have a RAM error <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :( --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/images/emoticons/frown.gif ALT=":("><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br>
<br>
I've suspected this because most of my games arent working, and trying to send the machine bbcXfer crashes. What games do run seems have have "RAM dots" i.e. bad ram locations on screen<br>
<br>
Brian's programs says the errors at &4600 - can anyone <br>
1. translate this into the ram chip / pcb location / does anyome have a memory map to ram chips in a bbc B<br>
2. got any spare ram chips I could buy / tell me the spec of them<br>
<br>
Ironically I repair arcade games so doing the desoldering and fixing is OK, but working a memory location to a chip is beyond me <!--EZCODE EMOTICON START :( --><img src=http://www.ezboard.com/images/emoticons/frown.gif ALT=":("><!--EZCODE EMOTICON END--> <br>
<br>
Thanks for any help <br>
Regards<br>
Rav<br>
www.retrokade.com<br>
email: ravage @ rtype.com <p></p><i></i>

Ravage
Posts: 7
Joined: Wed Nov 03, 2004 5:54 pm

Fixed! YAY!

Postby Ravage » Sat Nov 06, 2004 5:47 pm

Ok. &4600 somehow worked out to be IC53. Changed. and now it works. YAY!<br>
<br>
<p></p><i></i>

User avatar
melchett
Posts: 249
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2003 9:52 am

Re:Fixed

Postby melchett » Tue Nov 23, 2004 10:51 am

How did you work out it was IC53? Did you find a mapping table somewhere or did you just slowly swap out each memory chip one by one? <p></p><i></i>


Return to “problems”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests