Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

having trouble with an archived file or want to correct something? report it here!
Michael Brown
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:54 pm
Location: Nottingham

Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby Michael Brown » Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:11 am

After extensive checking of all available versions on all hacked disks from both the internet and my old 40 and 80 track disks...

None of the copies of Bug Eyes works correctly on a real BBC with a Datacentre fitted.

I cannot be bothered to remove the Datacentre, so I cannot tell if this is the cause of the player moving right all the time.

Any sugestions?

Mick.

User avatar
leenew
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby leenew » Fri Feb 22, 2013 11:59 am

Mick, when I get a minute I will copy a few versions to floppy, remove the data centre and report back. I can't see how it would affect it but maybe if Mark could chime in?

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 5611
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby CMcDougall » Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:10 pm

if Zelda meets the bugeyes works, just play that!
the screens are exactly the same, just a different character
ImageImageImage

User avatar
billcarr2005
Posts: 1094
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 3:01 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby billcarr2005 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:12 pm

Mick - rather than checking lots of different versions, you could've just checked why it might be happening? :wink:

Having transferred the UEF which CMcDougall posted to disk, i've noticed...

in BUGEYES you get to choose the keys via 1, 2 or 3
in BUGEYE2, depending on the choice then &F8 and &F9 contain the INKEY values of the key choice

If no choice is made, ie. if BUGEYES is skipped, then the character doesn't move as expected.
Is it possible that the Datacentre is using these locations for itself, therefore corrupting the choice?

in BUG5, when loaded at &1100 -

&1F13 contains LDX &F8
&1F34 contains LDX &F9

followed by JSR &1F7C

which contains
LDA #&81
LDY #&FF
JSR OSBYTE
CPX #&FF
RTS

if the key is seen to be pressed then the program goes on to do the movement.
A simple solution would be to change the code at
1F13 to LDX #&BD (for X)
1F34 to LDX #&9E (for Z)

and control will be restored, regardless of if Datacentre gets in the way :)

or alternatively you could change the temporary storage location then during the setup of the game have a small piece of code similar to
LDA &F8
STA &1F14
LDA &F9
STA &1F35
and change &1F13 and &1F34 to &A2 so that people can still make the choice via BUGEYES!
Or just change the location from &F8/F9 in BUGEYE2 and change BUG5 accordingly.

Choices, choices... either way, the code will have to changed somewhere :D

User avatar
leenew
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby leenew » Fri Feb 22, 2013 1:29 pm

Bill, you make it look so simple! =D>
That's marvellous. For me, I would still like the choice to be available.
Let's see if Mark confirms datacentre uses these locations.... :D
Mick, are you able to inorporate this code? :D

User avatar
leenew
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby leenew » Fri Feb 22, 2013 3:24 pm

Well at least I can confirm that datacentre is in fact getting in the way of this game.
Copied 2 versions that walk to the right by themselves, onto floppies.
The floppies load and run perfectly, so I bet Bill's assumption that datacentre uses the locations that Bug Eyes is storing the inkey values in will turn out to be spot on.
If Mick (Or Bill, if Mick cannot do it..) could re-jig the code that would be spiffing, then we can put this one nicely to bed, all working..... and Mick can move onto the next one of the 'problems' I highlighted for him :lol:

User avatar
billcarr2005
Posts: 1094
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 3:01 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby billcarr2005 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:01 pm

If you'd like to send me the usual SSD you use, i'll have a look at relocating the values to somewhere more Datacentre friendly.
I could have a look at DTRAP too, if you'd like :)

User avatar
leenew
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby leenew » Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:12 pm

Coolio :D
The usual one is Mick's MB012.DSD

MB012.zip
(174.72 KiB) Downloaded 72 times


Yep! any hints and tips always welcome :D
Most of Mick's disks work with DTRAP set I think :? :lol:

User avatar
billcarr2005
Posts: 1094
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 3:01 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby billcarr2005 » Fri Feb 22, 2013 4:41 pm

Thought to look at DTRAP only to see if it used F8/F9 :)

Moved the offending locations from F8/F9 to A8/A9
Works on the latest BeebEM and B-Em, at least.
Give it a try! :P
Attachments
MB012.zip
(174.56 KiB) Downloaded 83 times

User avatar
leenew
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby leenew » Fri Feb 22, 2013 5:06 pm

PERFECT! =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D> =D>
It makes me embarrassed that I have TOTALLY forgotten all this stuff :oops:

Thank you very much indeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed Bill :D :D :D

User avatar
jgharston
Posts: 2756
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Whitby/Sheffield

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby jgharston » Fri Feb 22, 2013 8:21 pm

billcarr2005 wrote:Thought to look at DTRAP only to see if it used F8/F9 :)
Moved the offending locations from F8/F9 to A8/A9
Works on the latest BeebEM and B-Em, at least.
Give it a try! :P
Well, neither of them should be doing that. F8/9 are Operating System locations, and are used as the Soft Key pointer in MOS 3+. A similar problem afflicted GoMMC, where GoMMC respondong to *HELP trashed the current soft key. If you want a zero page address for things like *HELP string printing, FA/B are recommended, they are "transient OS workspace" and are used by the MOS for things like string printing.

Edit: Just done some checking, that should be F6/7. Normal use is "address of byte to fetch/store in PHROM/RFSROM/OSRDSC/OSWRSC/etc so is only accessed by those routines, and only written to by code that calls those routines.

FA/B is used by buffer routines, will change on any interupt!

Code: Select all

$ bbcbasic
PDP11 BBC BASIC IV Version 0.25
(C) Copyright J.G.Harston 1989,2005-2015
>_

Michael Brown
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:54 pm
Location: Nottingham

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby Michael Brown » Sun Feb 24, 2013 10:03 am

Many thanks to Bill for the fix, and to Lee for discovering the problem caused by the Datacentre.

I am away now until early March so do not have access to my beeb, but I will re-submit both disk 12 and also Demo disk 2 with the Zelda version once I get back and amend it.

This is a bit of a first where a BBC game has had to be amended to work on a real beeb (albeit due to the datacentre interferring!).

Mick.

User avatar
leenew
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby leenew » Sun Feb 24, 2013 11:07 am

Hey! Maybe JGH has discovered that data centre needs a firmware fix!
Have I just committed sacrilege? :D

User avatar
retroclinic
Posts: 3016
Joined: Thu Jul 03, 2008 1:22 pm
Location: East Riding of Yorkshire
Contact:

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby retroclinic » Sun Feb 24, 2013 4:01 pm

I'd need to relook at the code at some point, but in the back of the manual, I put a list of addresses DC uses, and F8-FF is used in a temporary factor. It's possible I need to add some code to copy these out to DC memory before changing them, then copy them back before returning from the service routine in the next version.

Mark.
Image

User avatar
leenew
Posts: 3394
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 3:27 pm
Location: Doncaster, Yorkshire

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby leenew » Mon Feb 25, 2013 10:15 am

Thanks Mark,
Well I have to say that after testing EVERY game in the STH 143 disk collection, and EVERY game in Michael Brown's 104 disk collection, this is the only game that has been interfered with by datacentre (oooh err...) .......although I have my suspicions that after further testing we may add 2 more to the list :D but that is still some achievement!
I am still determined that before I put this little side project to bed, every game on every image will work from BeebEm, B-Em, Floppy and Datacentre. (Somehow... mainly with Bill Carr's and Mick Brown's help methinks :lol: )
Happy days.

Michael Brown
Posts: 1894
Joined: Sat Apr 03, 2010 12:54 pm
Location: Nottingham

Re: Bug Eyes doesn't work with a Datacentre

Postby Michael Brown » Mon Mar 11, 2013 1:03 pm

Now back and I have taken a good look at both versions of Bug Eyes and the alteration from Bill to make it work on a real BBC with a Datacentre has been included in the Icon original on Disk 12 and the Audiogenic re-issue from their Complete BBC compilation.

BBC Arcade Games Disc 012.zip
(174.85 KiB) Downloaded 73 times



The Zelda version has now been amended to include the stars remaining on during the loading screen and also for the blast of sound to be heard everytime "Game Over" is displayed.

BBC Demo Games Disc 002.zip
(162.65 KiB) Downloaded 74 times


Hopefully this means an end to the problems with Bug Eyes and both versions should now work on any real BBC and any emulator.

Thanks again to Lee for spotting the fault with the Datacenter and thanks to Bill for the fix.

Mick.


Return to “archive issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest