MIST FPGA Computer

Talk about non-Acorn classic computers/hardware/software here (including retro consoles)
User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Mon Jun 27, 2016 3:59 pm

I've just bought one of these ...

https://www.dragonbox.de/en/285-mist-fpga-consoles.html

... I'll do a bit of a blog here if anybody is interested, and we can swap experiences if anybody else has any as well :idea:

I've just realised it's not exactly vintage, maybe this should go in emulation? I wasn't sure where to post it to tell you the truth :oops:

Although it does say this in the text "The MIST reimplements the hardware of the systems - it does not emulate it.
It is fully OpenHardware and Software." semantics possibly :?:


Martin

TopBanana
Posts: 1039
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2010 2:16 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby TopBanana » Mon Jun 27, 2016 6:31 pm

Definitely interested - I've been toying with the idea of one of these for a while but I'm struggling to see the value of owning one over running various emulators on a PC, hence the interest.

Pictures would be good too Martin :-)

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby Zarchos » Tue Jun 28, 2016 4:51 am

martinw wrote:I've just bought one of these ...

https://www.dragonbox.de/en/285-mist-fpga-consoles.html

... I'll do a bit of a blog here if anybody is interested, and we can swap experiences if anybody else has any as well :idea:

I've just realised it's not exactly vintage, maybe this should go in emulation? I wasn't sure where to post it to tell you the truth :oops:

Although it does say this in the text "The MIST reimplements the hardware of the systems - it does not emulate it.
It is fully OpenHardware and Software." semantics possibly :?:


Martin


A blog would be great.
Don't forget the developer of the Archimedes core is a stardot member ('terriblefire' http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/memberlist.php?mode=viewprofile&u=10655 ) so if somebody has some question.

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 2:32 pm

This stuff is really easy so far, I have a Commodore 64 on my desk now ... sort of 8)

Mist FPGA C64 Screen.jpg


Here are a few pictures of the MIST FPGA computer.

MIST FPGA Computer Front.jpg


MIST FPGA Computer Rear.jpg


MIST FPGA Computer Side.jpg


MIST FPGA Computer PCB.jpg


MIST FPGA Computer On.jpg


MIST FPGA Computer SD Card.jpg


I simply followed the instructions on this video (link below) with the SD card to get it to this point.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-j5NgsO ... e=youtu.be

Looking good so far, although my Cherry keyboard doesn't seem to be getting recognised so well ... more to follow.

Martin

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby Zarchos » Sat Jul 02, 2016 2:48 pm

I'd like to see the MIST core for the Archimedes enhanced to get extra features like :
- 16 Mbytes of RAM
- 15, 16 and 24 bit per pixel screen modes, like the ColourCard available for the Archies.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 2:55 pm

The MEMC on my core can easily be extended to 16Mb (The tables are generated by verilog generate statement), I really didn't want to extend it until it was verified as working perfectly at 4Mb.

My priority is getting the glitches out of the current VIDC implementation. Then HD support.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 2:58 pm

Also i need to fix this bug (which isnt fixed despite being closed)

http://opencores.org/bug,view,2516

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:12 pm

Do you have an Archimedes core I can try, the one on Github didn't work for me.

Unless I was doing something wrong, always a possibility as I'm new to this little machine.

I have just played space invaders on it (the MIST FPGA) though =D>

MIST Space Invaders.jpg


Martin
Last edited by martinw on Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:39 pm

Did you play space invaders on the Archie core?

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:44 pm

No, it was the Arcade core.

I've just tried the Archie core again on my A4000 monitor (as I thought it may be my LCD) and no joy, it's the latest one on Github.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:46 pm

You have a clean sd card with the Archie ROM on it?

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:51 pm

Archimedes Core Tried.jpg


Tried the link and got this ...

Link.jpg

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:55 pm

terriblefire wrote:You have a clean sd card with the Archie ROM on it?


I think so, here it is, it works for the C64, Arcade Invaders, Galaxians, just played PacMan =D> etc.

Maybe my firmware is too new?

SD Card.jpg


Sorry to be a pain :oops: could be finger trouble of course but the others seem to work ...

Pacman.jpg
Last edited by martinw on Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:00 pm, edited 1 time in total.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:57 pm

You need the RISCOS ROM too. Not just the fpga core.

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby Zarchos » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:58 pm

terriblefire wrote:You need the RISCOS ROM too. Not just the fpga core.


Ah ah ! :wink: Just like for the Archie emulators.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 4:59 pm

https://github.com/mist-devel/mist-boar ... Archimedes

Installation
Make sure to upgrade to the latest MiST firmware first.

Copy the Archimedes core into a root folder of the SD card. To make the MiST start with this core, rename it to core.rbf.

Copy a version of a RiscOS ROM into the root folder, renaming it to riscos.rom.

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:10 pm

Where's the best place to get a RISC OS ROM?

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:14 pm

Last edited by martinw on Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:19 pm, edited 1 time in total.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:17 pm

I cant help you with finding a ROM but the latest rom that will work is 3.19

That one is 3.7.

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:19 pm

Understood :wink:

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:25 pm

Still no joy, even with this one ...

http://oliverb.drobe.co.uk/downloads.html

Archimedes Core Risc OS ROM 311.jpg


I'll try on my A4000 monitor again.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:32 pm

I use ROM310. The files on the SDCard are

core.rbf
riscos.rom

I've got kids to put to bed and dinner to eat. I'll try that rom after that.

User avatar
martinw
Posts: 1214
Joined: Sat Nov 13, 2010 10:31 am
Location: Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby martinw » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:49 pm

Suc ... bloody ...cess =D>

I tried it on my A4000 monitor.

MIST Archimedes A4000 Monitor.jpg


I realised it takes a wee while to boot and actually makes my monitor squeak initially and turns the screen red before it then boots to RISC OS.

So I tried it on my LCD which initially complained, but when I gave it enough time :wink: it worked 8)

MIST Archimedes LCD Monitor.jpg


Thank you for the help, great job =D>

Martin
Last edited by martinw on Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:53 pm, edited 1 time in total.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 5:51 pm

You're welcome. Enjoy.

steve3000
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby steve3000 » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:26 pm

Great to see this working!
martinw wrote:I realised it takes a wee while to boot and actually makes my monitor squeak initially and turns the screen red before it then boots to RISC OS.

Sounds like it is carrying out the RISC OS 3.1 power-on self test correctly then :)

I'm interested to know if, on the A4000 monitor, configured to monitortype 1, does the MIST Archimedes core correctly produce 50Hz modes such as MODE 12, MODE 15?
terriblefire wrote:My priority is getting the glitches out of the current VIDC implementation. Then HD support.

If you'd like to try out some seriously heavy VIDC/IOC/MEMC bashing code, to help soak-test your core implementation - I'd be happy to share my RasterMan prototype-demo for your testing. This pushes the VIDC about as far as you can - including altering the horizontal display start position each scanline, altering the displayed screen memory for each scanline and generating 4096 colours at once on the same screen. So far no emulators can run RasterMan, only real Archie hardware. :twisted: :mrgreen:

But the computer will need to output at 50Hz, MODE 9/MODE 13 for RasterMan to work at all, and so you'll need a TV resolution monitor.

I do have a VGA implementation of RasterMan but only in early beta at the moment.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 7:52 pm

Sounds like it is carrying out the RISC OS 3.1 power-on self test correctly then :)


It does. I spent a lot of time on that. ( > 6 Months) . I ripped some of the post tests out of the ROOL sources and compared them side by side to a ROM310 disassembly. I then produced standalone ROM tests to execute in the simulator.

I'm interested to know if, on the A4000 monitor, configured to monitortype 1, does the MIST Archimedes core correctly produce 50Hz modes such as MODE 12, MODE 15?


It should. The VIDC is implemented precisely +/- a pixel clock cycle. I haven't tried this on PAL but I got my A540 and the MiST outputting sync pulse traces for VGA and I compared them side by side on a scope. The MiST Core implements the same pixel clock selection as the A540. I.e. a VIDC Enhancer built in.

terriblefire wrote:My priority is getting the glitches out of the current VIDC implementation. Then HD support.


If you'd like to try out some seriously heavy VIDC/IOC/MEMC bashing code, to help soak-test your core implementation - I'd be happy to share my RasterMan prototype-demo for your testing. This pushes the VIDC about as far as you can - including altering the horizontal display start position each scanline, altering the displayed screen memory for each scanline and generating 4096 colours at once on the same screen. So far no emulators can run RasterMan, only real Archie hardware. :twisted: :mrgreen:

But the computer will need to output at 50Hz, MODE 9/MODE 13 for RasterMan to work at all, and so you'll need a TV resolution monitor.

I do have a VGA implementation of RasterMan but only in early beta at the moment.


At the moment there is a clock domain crossing issue with the VIDC. I need to sort out that meta-stability issue first.

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Sat Jul 02, 2016 10:06 pm

The one thing that could help me out is if someone has already written a module for RO3 for an MMC card. I've never written a filesystem driver before and ive only written drivers for RO4/RO5 on the RiscPC (which is a way nicer environment to work in).

terriblefire
Posts: 19
Joined: Wed May 25, 2016 5:34 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby terriblefire » Tue Jul 05, 2016 3:24 pm

My MiST board (original prototype version) died! :(

I probably wont be able to do any updates for a bit.

User avatar
dgrubb
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:36 pm

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby dgrubb » Tue Jul 05, 2016 4:28 pm

That's quite brilliant. :)

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: MIST FPGA Computer

Postby Zarchos » Wed Jul 06, 2016 7:42 am

terriblefire wrote:My MiST board (original prototype version) died! :(

I probably wont be able to do any updates for a bit.


Sad news when you've got such fantastic projects.

Could you tell us more about yourself and your relation to the Acorn machines and in particular the 32 bit systems ?


Return to “other vintage computer hardware, software and games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests