Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

discussion of games, software, hardware & emulators relating to the Acorn Atom
User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby 1024MAK » Fri Feb 12, 2016 10:49 am

hoglet wrote:
iainjh wrote:its not got a ramrom board, the main board has been modified by retroclinic to allow, the flysheet says: 10 sideways rom slots (up from standard 4), the machine contains 3 roms. first is os 1.20, then 2 'combiroms' with 2 sw ram slots at 15 and 11.

'Do you have any more details on this? The flysheet?

Does it allow the sideways RAM to be write protected?

Mark (retroclinic) does not appear to be very active here any more :(
He does show up as reading / accessing the forum, but it's been rather a while since I saw him post anything :(

For his DIY guide to modify boards for sideways SRAM and larger EPROMs, see http://www.retroclinic.com/acorn/swr/swr.htm
I don't know if he does the same, or a variation of this for Beebs he supplies that he has modified.

Mark
For a "Complete BBC Games Archive" visit www.bbcmicro.co.uk NOW!
BeebWiki‬ - for answers to many questions...

iainjh
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby iainjh » Sat Feb 13, 2016 3:56 pm

Hi!


OK, a very poor phone 'scan' of the flysheet is attached for my B (and at this point I want to point out I've never been less than delighted with my Retroclinic BBC's - I bought this one 5 years ago! so no complaints at all)

Doc 12 Feb 2016, 23-52 (2).pdf
(795.07 KiB) Downloaded 65 times

from right to left in my rom sockets I have a 62256 32k ram, then 2 x 64k eeproms, for ic100 and IC88 (?) and then an empty 16k (I think) socket

I dont know if the ram can be wrote protected.

the 16k socket seems to be slot 12?

Ive blown a couple eproms with varying success but as I havent worked out boundaries for different sized roms I've just played around til i've got the following. see pic.

FullSizeRender.jpg



I'm happy it booting into ramfs then I can easily *adfs or *disk etc.

with co-pro off, at this point, all seems to work.

current situation/questions:

1. how do I load an adfs into swram? I cannot yet make loading into swram work no matter which command I use. I have adfs133.rom image ready on floppy and on the usb drive (drive 5 under ramfs). i cannot make it work. I also have beebaid and adt installed, and have a 1770 dfs.

2. how can I even test the swrams work ok?

3. secondary issue: a present oddity, with this rom setup (after I added the basic editor as a second language rom!) if I *fx 151,230,0 and control-break, basic no longer loads, but the editor does.. am I doing something wrong with my rom order.

User avatar
TheCorfiot
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 5:22 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby TheCorfiot » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:16 am

To Test your SWR

Hold down R then press break (Beebaid)
If your SWR can be written too then Beebaid will display the 2 Banks for you &F and &B in Green :)

iainjh
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby iainjh » Mon Feb 15, 2016 12:47 pm

r break doesnt work for some reason. q break does.

how many swrams do i have?

IMG_2360.JPG

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 6675
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby 1024MAK » Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:06 pm

If you have one 32k byte SRAM chip fitted in one socket on a BBC B supplied by RetroClinic, you have two sideway banks each being 16k bytes in size. One at 15 (F in hex) and one at 11 (B in hex).

Four lots show up because the Beebs "ROM" sockets are only partly decoded. On a standard Beeb, ROMs in the any of the four ROM sockets actually appear four times, but the clever OS only lists one instance of each ROM, and from the highest to the lowest.

So the SRAM showing up at 7 and 3 are the same physical chip as at 15 and 11.

Mark
For a "Complete BBC Games Archive" visit www.bbcmicro.co.uk NOW!
BeebWiki‬ - for answers to many questions...

iainjh
Posts: 285
Joined: Mon May 14, 2012 11:18 am

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby iainjh » Mon Feb 15, 2016 4:37 pm

ta:)

i thought/ hoped that was the case, especially having had a look at the wiring under the ram, the 2 x 64k and 1 x16k eprom sockets.

can someone help me load adfs into swram please?

User avatar
fordp
Posts: 866
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:08 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby fordp » Tue Feb 16, 2016 10:13 pm

I was working on the 32016 on the Raspberry Pi. I will report my Soft Core Findings in the other thread.

Most of what I was doing is adding missing instructions that are probably only in descendants of the 32016.

This does hold out the hope if these instructions are parametrised out then maybe a HDL 32016 CoPro in the LX9 is possible!
FordP (Simon Ellwood)
Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so!

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6357
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Sun Feb 28, 2016 4:29 pm

Hi Guys,

Here's an updated release of the Matchbox LX9 Firmware that includes the new 32016 Co Pro:
LX9CoProCombined_20160228_1555_dmb.zip
(1.89 MiB) Downloaded 61 times

The Matchbox 32016 Co Pro has 2MB of RAM, but is lacking a FPU, so it's not quite identical to the original. That said, BAS32 works, and Panos 1.1 and 1.4 both install and run, and all the compilers pass the installation tests.

To make all this fit, a couple of old designs have been retired...

1. The original 4MHz 65C102 Co Pro (64KB external RAM) has been replaced by the functionally identical version that uses 64KB internal RAM.

2. The Null Co Pro has been removed and it's functionality merged with the SPI Bridge (to a Raspberry Pi for soft cores). If a Raspberry Pi is connected to the test connector, then this functions as the SPI Bridge, otherwise it functions as the Null Co Processor. This also has the advantage that if the Pi is powered off, it reverts to the Null Co Pro rather than hanging, as it did previously.

I've also taken the opportunity to renumber the designs as follows:

Code: Select all

  0 - 0 0 0 0 -   4MHz 65C102 ( 64KB internal RAM,   AlanD core)
  1 - 0 0 0 1 -   8MHz 65C102 ( 64KB internal RAM,   AlanD core)
  2 - 0 0 1 0 -  16MHz 65C102 ( 64KB internal RAM,   AlanD core)
  3 - 0 0 1 1 -  32MHz 65C102 ( 64KB internal RAM,   AlanD core)
  4 - 0 1 0 0 -   8MHz Z80    ( 64KB external RAM,     T80 core)
  5 - 0 1 0 1 -  32MHz Z80    ( 64KB internal RAM, NextZ80 core)
  6 - 0 1 1 0 -  56MHz Z80    ( 64KB internal RAM, NextZ80 core)
  7 - 0 1 1 1 - 112MHz Z80    ( 64KB internal RAM, NextZ80 core)
  8 - 1 0 0 0 -  16Mhz 80286  (896KB external RAM,     Zet core) 
  9 - 1 0 0 1 -   4MHz 6809   ( 64KB external RAM,   SYS09 core)
 10 - 1 0 1 0 -  16MHz 68000  (  1MB external RAM,    TG68 core)
 11 - 1 0 1 1 -  32MHz PDP11  ( 64KB internal RAM, PDP2011 core)
 12 - 1 1 0 0 -  32MHz ARM2   (  2MB external RAM, Amber23 core)
 13 - 1 1 0 1 -  32MHz 32016  (  2MB external RAM,  m32632 core)
 14 - 1 1 1 0 -   Null / SPI  (          Raspberry Pi soft core)
 15 - 1 1 1 1 -   BIST        ( for manufacturing test purposes)

As always, let me know if you hit any problems.

Dave

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6357
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Mon Feb 29, 2016 7:22 am

hoglet wrote:As always, let me know if you hit any problems.

It works! posts are also welcome. :D

Dave

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5130
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby danielj » Mon Feb 29, 2016 2:53 pm

A quick flash job later and:

DSC_1768.JPG


Brilliant work Dave :D!! That was booting from NFS. I tried an ADFS/IDE boot and it hung at the startup message and never got to the prompt. I haven't had a chance to try again, but I wouldn't read too much into it yet as sometimes these things are a bit flakey...

d.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6357
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Mon Feb 29, 2016 3:47 pm

danielj wrote:Brilliant work Dave :D!! That was booting from NFS. I tried an ADFS/IDE boot and it hung at the startup message and never got to the prompt. I haven't had a chance to try again, but I wouldn't read too much into it yet as sometimes these things are a bit flakey...

Very encouraging that NFS/Econet works.

I assume that must be using the two-byte transfer mode.

Coincidentally I've just been validating that works with some BBC Basic test programs.

Dave

RobC
Posts: 1729
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby RobC » Tue Mar 01, 2016 10:36 pm

Works for me too - upgraded both of mine tonight and was able to run Panos from the DC hard drive.

Excellent work =D>

I have the source for Spice (v2.7?) on my hard drive so I may try building it for the 32016 co-pro. It was apparently available from Acorn BITD.

User avatar
fordp
Posts: 866
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:08 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby fordp » Tue Mar 01, 2016 11:29 pm

hoglet wrote:2. The Null Co Pro has been removed and it's functionality merged with the SPI Bridge (to a Raspberry Pi for soft cores). If a Raspberry Pi is connected to the test connector, then this functions as the SPI Bridge, otherwise it functions as the Null Co Processor. This also has the advantage that if the Pi is powered off, it reverts to the Null Co Pro rather than hanging, as it did previously.
Dave


The Raspberry Pi also hosts the super fast up to 1GHz (maybe soon to be 1.2GHz Quad Core) real ARM core too.

Thanks Dave, now I will have to upgrade mine and get it running. I may have to hack it to make the third 640K 32016 CoPro in the world ;)
FordP (Simon Ellwood)
Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so!

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5130
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby danielj » Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:08 pm

I've got one Master that stubbornly refuses to finish booting Panos from the MDFS - it hangs, never getting to the prompt. Swapping cables/socket boxes, or CoPros makes absolutely no difference. Reducing the speed of the network doesn't help (this fixed a beeb that was marginal for booting Panos). Does anyone have any bright ideas about where to look on this one? I'm assuming something timing-wise is exceedingly marginal and not getting on with this particular master. Strangely I get the same issue with the De0-Nano 32016 too...

d.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6357
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:19 pm

danielj wrote:I've got one Master that stubbornly refuses to finish booting Panos from the MDFS - it hangs, never getting to the prompt. Swapping cables/socket boxes, or CoPros makes absolutely no difference. Reducing the speed of the network doesn't help (this fixed a beeb that was marginal for booting Panos). Does anyone have any bright ideas about where to look on this one? I'm assuming something timing-wise is exceedingly marginal and not getting on with this particular master. Strangely I get the same issue with the De0-Nano 32016 too...

And you have another "identical" Master that both the Matchbox and the De0-Nano 32016 play ball with?

Do both Masters contain the same kind of soldered-in 65C12?

Dave

User avatar
flynnjs
Posts: 735
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby flynnjs » Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:33 pm

Have you run a memory check?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5130
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby danielj » Sun Mar 06, 2016 8:53 pm

Both masters have a soldered in 65C12. I haven't run a memory check actually, I shall see if I can manage that later on this evening (but the "naughty" master has happily been running everything standard I've thrown at it without any noticeable issues/glitching). The other master is identical in that it's got no hardware modifications, just an external data centre dangling off it. Both running patched OS3.2, both have had their CMOS recently reset...

d.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5130
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby danielj » Sun Mar 06, 2016 9:37 pm

Memory tests fine. Also tried a different econet card. No dice :? BAS32 loads fine.

d.

User avatar
fordp
Posts: 866
Joined: Sun Feb 12, 2012 9:08 pm
Location: Kent, England

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby fordp » Sun Mar 27, 2016 6:45 pm

Small bug to report, or maybe it is a feature but there seems to be no soft switching away from the 26 Bit ARM core?
FordP (Simon Ellwood)
Time is an illusion. Lunchtime, doubly so!

User avatar
TheCorfiot
Posts: 646
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 5:22 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby TheCorfiot » Mon Mar 28, 2016 7:04 pm

I currently have the firmware build that Jason shipped the latest copros with and 286 mode does not seem to want to boot off my DOS files on my CF Card...

Could someone please check that the 286 pro is still working as it should please :)

Thx.

User avatar
roland
Posts: 2777
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby roland » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:52 pm

hoglet wrote:- Double clock on Program
- Click OK in the "Programming Properties" dialog (the defaults are fine)
- You should now see a progress dialog, and depending on the size of the .mcs file, between 1 min and 10 mins later, it should say "Programming Successful"



But while waiting one might get strange visions ....

XC6SLX9.PNG


It took 1286 seconds on "my Atom" :o
256K + 6502 Inside
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6357
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Sun Apr 17, 2016 5:54 pm

roland wrote:But while waiting one might get strange visions ....

XC6SLX9.PNG


It took 1286 seconds on "my Atom" :o

:shock: :shock: :shock: :shock: :shock:

Is the Atom really reprogramming the Xilinx? How?

Dave

User avatar
roland
Posts: 2777
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby roland » Sun Apr 17, 2016 6:07 pm

The first of April would be a better date for this picture.

This can't be true because there is no OLD or LOAD statement :lol:


Now that I have the latest firmware, my 80286 crashes with an illegal instruction. I don't remember its behaviour in the previous version. And I am still getting some rubbish during the startup message. Where does that come from? I can try to suppress it in the tube host program but can it be avoided somehow?
256K + 6502 Inside
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
sydney
Posts: 1964
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 9:09 am
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby sydney » Wed Jun 15, 2016 10:44 am

fordp wrote:Small bug to report, or maybe it is a feature but there seems to be no soft switching away from the 26 Bit ARM core?

Just playing with mine and it doesn't seem to work from Null and Bist too. I'm off to pick my daughter up but will double (triple actually!) check when I get back.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6357
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:06 am

sydney wrote:
fordp wrote:Small bug to report, or maybe it is a feature but there seems to be no soft switching away from the 26 Bit ARM core?

Just playing with mine and it doesn't seem to work from Null and Bist too. I'm off to pick my daughter up but will double (triple actually!) check when I get back.

Is this on a Master or a Model B?

If a Master, behaviour should be better with *CONFIGURE INTUBE

User avatar
sydney
Posts: 1964
Joined: Wed May 18, 2005 9:09 am
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby sydney » Wed Jun 15, 2016 11:19 am

Thanks Dave, that's sorted it. Both the ARM and Null settings now let me select other cpus. BIST does not but that's no problem as I'll never use it anyway.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6357
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Wed Jun 15, 2016 1:19 pm

sydney wrote:Thanks Dave, that's sorted it. Both the ARM and Null settings now let me select other cpus. BIST does not but that's no problem as I'll never use it anyway.

That's actually expected - the BIST design doesn't include the hardware to switch to back another design.

Dave

User avatar
roland
Posts: 2777
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby roland » Wed Aug 31, 2016 6:54 pm

I already mentioned this in the 'Have Z80 second processor post" ... my Z80 cores do not start properly any more. Only the first core gives me a * after calling the tube host program on the Atom. The others don't. The 65C102 and 6809 also start properly.

How can I troubleshoot what is happening? My Atom is an 2015 model, running at 1 MHz and it happens in both Atom VDU and VGA80 mode. So I cannot blame my VDU driver. Any clues?
256K + 6502 Inside
MAN WOMAN :shock:

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6357
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Wed Aug 31, 2016 7:15 pm

roland wrote:I already mentioned this in the 'Have Z80 second processor post" ... my Z80 cores do not start properly any more. Only the first core gives me a * after calling the tube host program on the Atom. The others don't. The 65C102 and 6809 also start properly.

How can I troubleshoot what is happening? My Atom is an 2015 model, running at 1 MHz and it happens in both Atom VDU and VGA80 mode. So I cannot blame my VDU driver. Any clues?

Tricky one.

Does the changing the clock select jumper on the Atom Tube make any difference?

I can try to reproduce this problem at the weekend.

What type of 6502 are you using?

Dave

User avatar
roland
Posts: 2777
Joined: Thu Aug 29, 2013 8:29 pm
Location: Born (NL)
Contact:

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby roland » Wed Aug 31, 2016 10:05 pm

Changing the jumper did the trick.

I have a R65C02P04 in my Atom. But the 112 MHz Z80 is running again. Time to play with pi again :lol:
256K + 6502 Inside
MAN WOMAN :shock:


Return to “acorn atom”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest