Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

discussion of games, software, hardware & emulators relating to the Acorn Atom
User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6369
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Sun May 14, 2017 5:51 pm

flynnjs wrote:Thanks, that build seems 100% reliable on the rev E RAM.

Great.

Can I ask which Co Processors you were able to test?

Dave

User avatar
flynnjs
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby flynnjs » Sun May 14, 2017 6:10 pm

I checked each would boot and at minimum issued some star commands.
In the case of Z80 I also ran BASIC
In the case of x86 I also ran DOS

I didn't get time to exercise the paged RAM on 6502.

firthmj
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:37 am
Location: Ipswich, UK

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby firthmj » Sun May 14, 2017 7:40 pm

Does that mean you would recommend this build if people are upgrading?
Had fun at the
Image
Meeting 13th May 2017

User avatar
flynnjs
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby flynnjs » Sun May 14, 2017 8:39 pm

If you have RAM ending in EBLL, yes, you most definitely need to.

If you have RAM with DBLL then you may get away with slightly more aggressive speeds and use Dave's Nov '16 build.

User avatar
BigEd
Posts: 1393
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 am
Location: West
Contact:

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby BigEd » Mon May 15, 2017 12:24 pm

Glad you got it working Jason! It seemed to be quite the puzzle when I dropped by.

firthmj
Posts: 227
Joined: Tue May 26, 2009 8:37 am
Location: Ipswich, UK

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby firthmj » Mon May 15, 2017 9:20 pm

Hi,

I've updated my CoPro this evening, and I'm seeing the dynamic mode switching lock up quite often

I've tried both the latest (LX9CoProCombined_20170514_1320_dmb) and previous stable (LX9CoProCombined_20161110_1455_dmb) designs, and both seem to behave similarly

It appears to only happen (so far) with the 6502 design.

The symptom is to switch between the various speeds of that and the NULL design (modes 0,1,2,3 and 14 in the firmware builds I'm using)

After a few such switches, the 6502 mode will "jam on", and it won't be possible to switch modes via the soft reconfiguration any more.

Reloading an old boot loader design .bit file with JTAG unlocks the switching for a while, but it will always lock up again quite quickly.

Switching between the ARM and NULL designs (12 and 14) doesn't seem to have the same problem.

Has anyone else seen this?

Is there anything different about the 6502 design that may make the dynamic switching less stable in it?

Thanks
Had fun at the
Image
Meeting 13th May 2017

User avatar
flynnjs
Posts: 736
Joined: Tue Jul 06, 2010 9:33 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby flynnjs » Mon May 15, 2017 10:14 pm

I've just soldered up a board for myself this evening (as I haven't had one for months!).

After programming it and testing it, I too noticed that and was mulling over why this
board was doing something that I hadn't seen this weekend.

Many of the boards I tested at Cambridge were defaulting to something other than
the 4MHz 6502 which may explain me not spotting it.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6369
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Thu Oct 05, 2017 12:27 pm

Hello all,

There is a new release of the Matchbox firmware available (20171003_0811):
https://github.com/hoglet67/CoPro6502/releases

I've also added all the significant past releases, so they are together in one place. For reference, most of Jason's boards shipped with the "20151215_1004" release.

Here's a quick summary of the changes:
- Co Pro 6502: updated speeds to 3, 4, 16, 64 MHz
- Co Pro 6809: Updated Client ROM to v1.05
- Co Pro PDP11: Updated Client ROM to v0.27a
- Be more conservative with timing within ICAP_core (might address some unreliability with *FX 151,230,N)

I'd be interested in feedback on the last item from anyone who has been having issues switching between different co processors.

Dave

RobC
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby RobC » Fri Oct 06, 2017 3:50 pm

hoglet wrote:I'd be interested in feedback on the last item from anyone who has been having issues switching between different co processors.

Just upgraded my Matchbox boards. I have one of the red boards with decoupling mod and am using a 3-inch cable.

On my BBC B, switching between co-pros is okay apart from when switching from the ARM Co-pro (12) to something else. It seems to get stuck in the ARM copro and generally doesn't want to switch to anything else. This seems similar to what I was finding with the previous build.

On my Master 128, switching is better although it still gets stuck in the ARM Copro sometimes. However, it does seem better than the previous build as that seemed to get stuck most of the time.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6369
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Fri Oct 06, 2017 5:32 pm

Hi Rob,
RobC wrote:On my BBC B, switching between co-pros is okay apart from when switching from the ARM Co-pro (12) to something else. It seems to get stuck in the ARM copro and generally doesn't want to switch to anything else. This seems similar to what I was finding with the previous build.

Right, I've tracked down the reason the that the ARM2 Co Pro gets stuck, and I might be able to fix that. It's an issue that is specific to just that Co Pro.

Do you have any issues switching between any of the other Co Pros?

A good test is to program some of the function keys with *FX 151,230,N, and then that allows you to try lots of switching quite quickly.

Dave

RobC
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby RobC » Fri Oct 06, 2017 8:37 pm

Hi Dave,

Not seen any problems switching between the other copros but I'll stress test it tomorrow.

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6369
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Sat Oct 07, 2017 9:16 am

Hi Rob,
RobC wrote:Not seen any problems switching between the other copros but I'll stress test it tomorrow.

I've just pushed a new release (20171007_0719) that I hope will improve the configuration unreliability.
https://github.com/hoglet67/CoPro6502/releases

Please let me know if this resolves all the issues you are seeing.

Dave

RobC
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby RobC » Sat Oct 07, 2017 3:48 pm

Hi Dave,

Just tested that release on my BBC 'B' and it all looks good =D> =D>

Changing from the ARM co-pro now works reliably - I spent 10 minutes flipping between processors and didn't see it fail once :D

Haven't tested it on a Master yet but, given the Beeb displayed the problem most often, I suspect all will be well.

Thanks,

Rob

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6369
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby hoglet » Sat Oct 07, 2017 4:38 pm

RobC wrote:Just tested that release on my BBC 'B' and it all looks good =D> =D>

Changing from the ARM co-pro now works reliably - I spent 10 minutes flipping between processors and didn't see it fail once :D

Excellent, thanks for testing it out.

Dave

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 512
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby trixster » Sat Oct 07, 2017 9:25 pm

I'd like to update the firmware on my matchbox coprocessor but I'm not sure how. This might be a little cheeky but if I were to post it to one of you guys would you be able to flash it for me? I'd cover p&p both ways and pay for beer! :)
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

RobC
Posts: 1735
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby RobC » Sat Oct 07, 2017 9:35 pm

trixster wrote:This might be a little cheeky but if I were to post it to one of you guys would you be able to flash it for me?

Happy to do it for you. Send me a PM and we can arrange things.

Cheers,

Rob

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 512
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby trixster » Sun Oct 08, 2017 8:20 am

Thanks rob, I'll PM you.
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 512
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Matchbox sized 6502 / Z80 / 6809 Co Pro

Postby trixster » Thu Oct 19, 2017 11:19 am

Thanks for flashing my copro Rob, works great! 3mhz 6502 now for tubeelite =D>
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD


Return to “acorn atom”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest