Emulating original low resolutions?

ask about 32-bit emulators like ArcEm, Red Squirrel, Arculator or RPCEmu here
Trypticon
Posts: 11
Joined: Mon Oct 25, 2010 1:21 pm

Emulating original low resolutions?

Postby Trypticon » Sat Apr 25, 2015 6:07 pm

I've defined custom resolutions under a Windows XP installation, using a 31 Khz (minimum) CRT VGA monitor. So I can output 320x256 or 640x256 with 100 Hz (double PAL) refreshrate for example.
Are there any Archimedes/Risc PC emulators that support this in fullscreen? I tried a brief test with Sim City under RPCemu for example, but the lowest it goes for me is 640x480.

minwah
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:12 pm

Re: Emulating original low resolutions?

Postby minwah » Wed Jul 22, 2015 10:41 am

I wanted to do something similar but using a CRT TV at 15khz, but also could not find an Archimedes emulator that would run at low resolutions.

I think the best bet might be to try recompiling Arculator to do this, but I have not attempted it...

sbadger
Posts: 202
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 1:12 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey

Re: Emulating original low resolutions?

Postby sbadger » Thu Oct 15, 2015 11:47 am

if the emus are running in windows xp you could try soft15khz

http://wiki.arcadecontrols.com/wiki/Soft-15khz

it doesn't work on all gfx cards but check it out, it's used to run MAME emulators on old 15khz arcade monitors so should fit the bill.
A3020 | BBC B x2 | Electrn | Master | RPi x3
A600 | C64 "breadbox"| C64 C | XB360 | GB | GBC | GBA | GBASP | DS | 3DS XL & new | MD | MS
Atari 7600 | PS1-2-3-4 | PSP | Vita | SNES | GC | N64 | Wii & U | Switch | Jamma Cab | Sony PVMx2


Return to “emulators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest