Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

ask about 32-bit emulators like ArcEm, Red Squirrel, Arculator or RPCEmu here
RichP
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:07 pm

Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby RichP » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:30 pm

It seems to be working but it needs ROM images. I'm not going to ask about links for rom images, but what Risc OS do i need if i want to play games. for example Zarch. Is it Risc OS 2?. Also will they play under any other Risc OS's. e.g. Risc Os 4?

also what file format do the Game images need to be in?

I'm new to the Arch so i dont really know much i am afraid. Thank you :)

User avatar
jms2
Posts: 1837
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:38 am
Location: Derby, UK

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby jms2 » Mon Jun 18, 2012 6:38 pm

Hello RichP

What you need are the Risc OS 3.1 roms. They will play 95% of all games, including Zarch.

Arculator will load .adf disc images or .apd (Archimedes Protected Disc) images.

RichP
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:07 pm

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby RichP » Mon Jun 18, 2012 8:01 pm

ok thanks very much for the help jms2, i'll see if i can find them, its not proving very easy. I've only found Risc OS 4 so far.

User avatar
Rich Talbot-Watkins
Posts: 1114
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:20 pm
Location: Palma, Mallorca

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby Rich Talbot-Watkins » Mon Jun 18, 2012 9:36 pm

<ahem>
Last edited by Rich Talbot-Watkins on Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: Didn't realise there was an official outlet for obtaining old RISC OS images

poink
Posts: 963
Joined: Tue Mar 01, 2011 10:27 am

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby poink » Tue Jun 19, 2012 7:51 am

Rich Talbot-Watkins wrote:<ahem>


I don't see the problem. :P You can also get much older and more recent versions of RISC OS at the same link.

Given how dubious the site looks, you may prefer to follow the link through from the slightly less dubious looking http://sales.riscos.com/ ...
Last edited by Rich Talbot-Watkins on Tue Jun 19, 2012 11:46 am, edited 1 time in total.
Reason: To remove my withdrawn quoted text

User avatar
richardtoohey
Posts: 3378
Joined: Thu Dec 29, 2011 5:13 am
Location: Tauranga, New Zealand

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby richardtoohey » Tue Jun 19, 2012 8:42 am

The official STH forums line is here ...

viewtopic.php?f=30&t=3918

... which links you to that http://sales.riscos.com/ anyway.

RichP
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:07 pm

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby RichP » Wed Dec 19, 2012 6:13 pm

Is it possible to save and load states in Arculator? i would like to practice some of the later Waves in Zarch without having to take so much time to get to them. I couldn't see a save option on the menu

RichP
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:07 pm

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby RichP » Tue Dec 10, 2013 10:58 pm

Does anyone know if it is possible to save game states in Arculator?

SarahWalker
Posts: 1039
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby SarahWalker » Wed Dec 11, 2013 8:21 am

It is not.

sirbod
Posts: 731
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby sirbod » Wed Dec 11, 2013 9:36 am

RichP wrote:Does anyone know if it is possible to save game states in Arculator?

This is something I'm considering adding to ADFFS, it's on the list at any rate.

I was pondering yesterday what information it would need to save, quite a lot actually, CPU state, IOC state, MEMC state, VIDC state, Dynamic and Application memory, stacks ... - something an emulator could do a lot easier by just dumping its state.

The main problem I have outside an emulator is getting the chipset state as most registers are write only. It's a bit easier on the Pi as it emulates the bulk of the IOMD chipset, but a lot of work.

RichP
Posts: 75
Joined: Tue Jan 24, 2012 4:07 pm

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby RichP » Sat Dec 14, 2013 2:24 pm

That's a strange omission from Arculator not being able to save game states. I think every emulator I have ever used has that option as standard. It's a good emulator apart from that though.

fuzzel
Posts: 205
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:16 pm
Location: Cullercoats, North Tyneside

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby fuzzel » Sun Jun 11, 2017 10:37 am

Does anyone know of any Arc emulator that allows you to "save state" ?
I'm asking because I want to play Robico's "Rise in Crime" (see adventures thread)

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby Zarchos » Sun Jun 11, 2017 11:05 am

I am not entirely sure but I think QDbug offers not only the ability to dump the contents of the memory but also the state of the registers, ioc, memc and vidc states etc ...
See all the functions listed in the now recovered documentation.
If you can't save the latter infos anyway QDbug gives them to you, so you could save them somewhere, load your dumped memory, set the values in their respective destination, and there you go ... (et voilà !).

fuzzel
Posts: 205
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 1:16 pm
Location: Cullercoats, North Tyneside

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby fuzzel » Sun Jun 11, 2017 7:30 pm

Does Arculator support a hard drive ?
The game I'm currently playing, Rise in Crime, has the option to install onto a hard drive but I'm not sure how I'd do this (although I have downloaded a hard drive file - HD4.HDF). The emulator's menu seems to only allow the insertion of a floppy (.ADF) into one of the four drives.

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1631
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: Just downloaded Arculator, what next?

Postby DutchAcorn » Sun Jun 11, 2017 8:08 pm

fuzzel wrote:Does Arculator support a hard drive ?
The game I'm currently playing, Rise in Crime, has the option to install onto a hard drive but I'm not sure how I'd do this (although I have downloaded a hard drive file - HD4.HDF). The emulator's menu seems to only allow the insertion of a floppy (.ADF) into one of the four drives.

Yes, it supports hard discs. IDE iirc. Try pressing F12 from the desktop and then:

*configure IDEDiscs 1

And then reset (File->Reset)
Paul


Return to “emulators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest