Starch on Arculator

ask about 32-bit emulators like ArcEm, Red Squirrel, Arculator or RPCEmu here
ReptonsPoncho
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 7:06 pm

Starch on Arculator

Postby ReptonsPoncho » Mon Sep 12, 2016 6:12 pm

Does anyone know how to get this working? I'm trying to run a Starch from drive 0 (its an adf), and when I try to run the executable I get an error 'Line too long'. Was one of my favourite games when I was a kid!

mfc
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby mfc » Tue Sep 13, 2016 4:51 am

I just tested it and get the exact same error, perhaps a bad dump?

sirbod
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby sirbod » Tue Sep 13, 2016 8:50 am

I'm not sure Starch works under Arculator, but it does run under Red Squirrel. By the error, I'm going to take a guess that you're trying to run !Starch directly.

Starch needs to be loaded via SHIFT-BREAK so it can reconfigure the system. The reason you see the Line too long error is due to !Starch.!Run being type BASIC, when it is in fact an EXEC file.

To get it running, without it messing with your CMOS, replace !Starch.!Run with an Obey file containing:

Code: Select all

ADFS
DIR ADFS::0.$.!Starch
LOAD !STARCH 8000
GO

Then run via double-clicking in !Starch

EDIT: I believe it also requires 160K of screen memory

I've had a quick look at why it fails on Arculator. The game checks for a power-on reset in the protection code and reboots the machine if the machine was either soft or hard reset. RISCOS under Arculator always return that it's been soft-reset, even directly after power-on (OS_Byte 253,0,255 should return 1 in R1), so the game will not run under Arculator without the protection being modified.

I'll see if I can come up with a script that will correct this.

User avatar
vanpeebles
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby vanpeebles » Tue Sep 13, 2016 11:03 am

Starch ran like a weird old game back in the day on my A3010. Great game though :)

sirbod
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby sirbod » Tue Sep 13, 2016 2:17 pm

sirbod wrote:I'll see if I can come up with a script that will correct this.

On further inspection, this game will not work natively with Arculator as it doesn't support the disk protection check Starch performs.

SarahWalker
Posts: 1036
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby SarahWalker » Tue Sep 13, 2016 3:41 pm

Which is?

sirbod
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby sirbod » Tue Sep 13, 2016 7:56 pm

SarahWalker wrote:Which is?

It reads track 80 sector 2, which is past the end of the ADF file. Under Arculator this succeeds, but should fail with a "Sector not found" error.

mfc
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby mfc » Wed Sep 14, 2016 2:37 am

That's too bad it won't work with Arculator, how do you even use an ADF file with Red Squirrel? Every time I click on drive 0 icon on the desktop the mouse cursor simply hangs forever. This happens even if I didn't insert any floppy. Is there any special configuration needed?

Red Squirrel seems very problematic unfortunately it has all sorts of issues from what I've been seeing.

sirbod
Posts: 606
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby sirbod » Wed Sep 14, 2016 8:08 am

mfc wrote:That's too bad it won't work with Arculator, how do you even use an ADF file with Red Squirrel? Every time I click on drive 0 icon on the desktop the mouse cursor simply hangs forever. This happens even if I didn't insert any floppy. Is there any special configuration needed?

Emulate a RiscPC or an A5000, the 1772 emulation has issues.
mfc wrote:Red Squirrel seems very problematic unfortunately it has all sorts of issues from what I've been seeing.

I wouldn't use Red Squirrel to emulate IOC based machines, use Arculator for that. As far as RiscPC emulation goes, it's the most accurate I've tested to date and is the only emulator that implements the ARM710 MMC correctly.

Your other option is to use ADFFS to mount the ADF, on either Arculator or Red Squirrel (any model will do) and run Starch with the script below. It also works on Pi1/2/3 with this script.

Code: Select all

ADFS
Set Obey$Dir ADFS::0.$.!Starch

ScreenSize 160
Dir <Obey$Dir>
WimpSlot -min 640K -max 640K
IF ADFFS$CPUID>=&A10 THEN GOARM3JIT 0
| Remove the power-on reset check
ECHO <21>
MEMORYA 8058 E3A000F7
MEMORYA 805C E3A010AA
MEMORYA 8060 E3A02000
MEMORYA 8064 EF020006
MEMORYA 8068 EF020010
MEMORYA 806C E1A0D001
MEMORYA 8070 E3A01001
MEMORYA 8074 E3A02A05
MEMORYA 8078 E3A03C81
MEMORYA 807C E59F403C
MEMORYA 8080 EF060240
MEMORYA 8084 E59FE030
MEMORYA 8088 E59F0038
MEMORYA 808C E59F2030
MEMORYA 8090 E8B00002
MEMORYA 8094 E0211002
MEMORYA 8098 E5001004
MEMORYA 809C E25EE001
MEMORYA 80A0 1AFFFFFA
MEMORYA 80A4 EA0204DB
MEMORYA 80BC 5340
MEMORYA 80C0 95FDC
MEMORYA 80C4 F43592A7
MEMORYA 80C8 893D0
ECHO <6>
FX 200 3
GO 8058
IF ADFFS$CPUID>=&A10 THEN GOARM3JIT

mfc
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby mfc » Wed Sep 14, 2016 9:50 am

Ok, using an A5000 works never thought about trying that as I didn't think floppy work work for one model and not for the others. With that settled I tried your first obey script and no luck getting it to run.

After the GO command it simply errors out with:
Internal error: abort on instruction fetch at &000A8004

If I try running it directly from the command line:
Internal error: abort on data transfer at &0009E848

I made sure I setup the screen memory to 160K.

Didn't get the chance to try your second one, will try to do that in Arculator later even though I have no idea of what mot of it does :)

Interesting that you suggest Red Squirrel for RiscPC emulation I have plenty of issues with it, mostly games just randomly freezing at some point. RPCEmu runs everything much smoother for me.

mfc
Posts: 70
Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:56 am

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby mfc » Wed Sep 14, 2016 10:02 am

Heck, I had to try it... just gave your second script a run with both Red Squirrel and Arculator and it worked fine on both, nice work there whatever it is that you did :)

Interesting that the game does work through ADFFS despite that protection issue on Arculator that you mentioned that shows how great ADFFS is, my only problem with it is with disk change not seem to work right on Arculator other than that it never failed on me.

ReptonsPoncho
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Sep 11, 2016 7:06 pm

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby ReptonsPoncho » Wed Sep 14, 2016 4:18 pm

Thanks a lot for the replies and workarounds! Ive got to say a lot of it goes over my head though!

User avatar
vanpeebles
Posts: 365
Joined: Wed Nov 28, 2012 10:01 am
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Starch on Arculator

Postby vanpeebles » Fri Sep 16, 2016 9:34 am

ReptonsPoncho wrote:Ive got to say a lot of it goes over my head though!


ReptonsPoncho? Your fired! *Pulls lever* :lol:


Return to “emulators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests