How do you add a Hard Drive to Arculator please?

ask about 32-bit emulators like ArcEm, Red Squirrel, Arculator or RPCEmu here
User avatar
pixelblip
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:19 pm

How do you add a Hard Drive to Arculator please?

Postby pixelblip » Sat Jul 09, 2016 5:23 am

Hi there
I have been looking for some instructions ( easy ones !) on how to add a hard drive / windows folder to Arculator.
Please can anyone point me in the right direction please?
I also added 4 floppy ADFS to Arculator but can only see 0: and 1: - how do you see the other floppy drives please?
Thanks

User avatar
pixelblip
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:19 pm

Re: How do you add a Hard Drive to Arculator please?

Postby pixelblip » Thu Jul 14, 2016 8:07 pm

Can anyone please help.....sorry to ask again. Thank you

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: How do you add a Hard Drive to Arculator please?

Postby DutchAcorn » Fri Jul 15, 2016 5:53 am

pixelblip wrote:Hi there
I have been looking for some instructions ( easy ones !) on how to add a hard drive / windows folder to Arculator.
Please can anyone point me in the right direction please?
I also added 4 floppy ADFS to Arculator but can only see 0: and 1: - how do you see the other floppy drives please?
Thanks


Floppies
To access the other floppy drives you need to configure RiscOS to use them. In RiscOS3 you can do that by launching the !Configure application from the Apps folder in the icon bar and configure the number of floppy drives.

Or (also works on RiscOS2) go to a * prompt (F12 from desktop) and type

Code: Select all

*configure floppies 4

Reset the emulator to apply the changes.

Hard discs
Do you get the ArculFS icon in your icon bar? There should be a folder called FS in the Arculator root folder. If you drop files there Arculator should be able to access them.

To access a hard drive image (.hdf file) the hdf file needs to be in the root directory of Arculator and be called hd4.hdf for disc 4 (the first hard disc, numbers 0-3 are reserved for floppy drives). To access it RiscOS needs to be configured to use an IDE Disc. Again, use the !Configure application or type the following command at a * prompt:

Code: Select all

*configure idediscs 1

and reset the emulator to apply the change.
Paul

User avatar
pixelblip
Posts: 501
Joined: Wed Feb 04, 2015 7:19 pm

Re: How do you add a Hard Drive to Arculator please?

Postby pixelblip » Sun Jul 17, 2016 4:10 am

Thank you so much Paul.


Return to “emulators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest