Arculator on Linux?

ask about 32-bit emulators like ArcEm, Red Squirrel, Arculator or RPCEmu here
User avatar
dgrubb
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:36 pm

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby dgrubb » Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:18 pm

bakoulis wrote:Yes, that I mean =1 is present but does no difference on speed.I tried also 0, 2, 4, 5, 8, 16 but nothing works.


Then I'm out of ideas, sorry.

bakoulis wrote:By the way, your debian version didn't exits as it should, even with "kill" command.


True. It needs some proper signal handling so it can shutdown things like Allegro cleanly before exiting. It needs a lot of things, really. :)

litwr
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 8:44 am

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby litwr » Fri Mar 17, 2017 5:45 pm

bakoulis wrote:The ArcEm works great for me with RISCOS 3.1 and run games about 90% of original speed, so is very playable.

Thank you very much for this information. :) So what is wrong with my ArcEm? Is it working with 64-bit Linux? It works with problems with ArthurOS, it can't work with discs. :( I use the next line to start ArcEm with ArthurOS

Code: Select all

arcem --rom roms/a1_20/a --processor ARM2 --memory 1M

I use the next line to start with RiscOS 3.11

Code: Select all

arcem --rom roms/3_11/rom --processor ARM2 --memory 4M

and get the screen
ArcEm-ROS311.png

:(
`a' and `rom' are names of the appropriate ROM images.
Any help? Is there any documentation for Arc-Em? How to use hostfs with it? Thanks in advance.
BTW Arculator fo Microsoft Windows doesn't work for me with Windows XP under VirtualBox.

User avatar
dgrubb
Posts: 134
Joined: Thu Jun 02, 2016 8:36 pm

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby dgrubb » Fri Mar 17, 2017 7:24 pm

litwr wrote:Thank you very much for this information. :) So what is wrong with my ArcEm? Is it working with 64-bit Linux?


I've never had issues running it under Debian Jessie for x86_64, so I'd expect it to work fine under related distros like Ubuntu, Elementary etc.

litwr wrote:get the screen


Are you sure that OS ROM is kosher? What does the output on the console say?

litwr wrote:Any help? Is there any documentation for Arc-Em? How to use hostfs with it?


http://arcem.sourceforge.net/manual/arc ... semuhostfs

User avatar
bakoulis
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby bakoulis » Fri Mar 17, 2017 9:13 pm

My command line is:

Code: Select all

padsp ./arcem --memory 16M --processor ARM3

Works also very well with:

Code: Select all

padsp ./arcem --memory 4M --processor ARM2

The commands must executed from inside ArcEm directory.
No ROM parameters needed for me, of course the ROM files must be into the proper folders.
padsp command needs for sound (actually OSS sound with pulseaudio, or the emulator will haven't sound).
Try it and let me know.
:wink:

Edit: Also put your files into hostfs folder and will boot with this!
2xElectron, 3xBBC B, BBC Master.
2xAcorn A310, A420/1, 2xA3000, 2xA3010, A3020, A4000, A5000.
2xRISC PC, Acorn Pocket Book, Acorn Pocket Book II.

litwr
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 8:44 am

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby litwr » Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:23 am

Thank you very much for the link to documentation. It would be good to have it with the sources.
I made my ROM-file by

Code: Select all

cat IC24.ROM IC25.ROM IC26.rom IC27.ROM >ROM

I placed it into a directory with `arcem' file. Then I used

Code: Select all

micro@my2:~/arcem-src$ ./arcem --memory 4M --processor ARM2

and got the same blank screen and the next log.

Code: Select all

extnrom_size = 65536, extnrom_entry_count= 3
HDC: Couldn't open image for drive 0
HDC: Couldn't open image for drive 1
HDC: Couldn't open image for drive 2
HDC: Couldn't open image for drive 3
X visual: TrueColor 24bpp found, RGB shift/masks = 16/8, 8/8, 0/8
floppy format ADFS 800KB used for drive 0's r/w, 819200 length, image.
inserting floppy image FloppyImage0 into drive 0: ok
floppy format ADFS 800KB used for drive 1's r/w, 819200 length, image.
inserting floppy image FloppyImage1 into drive 1: ok
floppy format ADFS 640KB used for drive 2's r/w, 655360 length, image.
inserting floppy image FloppyImage2 into drive 2: ok
floppy format ADFS 800KB used for drive 3's r/w, 819200 length, image.
inserting floppy image FloppyImage3 into drive 3: ok
New mode: 0x0, 4000000Hz (CR 0 ClockIn 24Mhz)
New mode: 0x0, 4000000Hz (CR 0 ClockIn 24Mhz)
New mode: 0x0, 4000000Hz (CR 0 ClockIn 24Mhz)
New mode: 0x0, 4000000Hz (CR 0 ClockIn 24Mhz)
New mode: 0x0, 4000000Hz (CR 0 ClockIn 24Mhz)
New mode: 0x0, 4000000Hz (CR 0 ClockIn 24Mhz)
New mode: 0x0, 4000000Hz (CR 0 ClockIn 24Mhz)
New mode: 640x-20, 25Hz (CR 0 ClockIn 24Mhz)
New mode: 640x291, 50Hz (CR b2 ClockIn 24Mhz)
arcem: user requested exit

I had to press `q'. :( BTW your command line works because you have `ROM'-file in the arc-em root folder. ;)
Is `.arcemrc' essential? Mine contains the next two lines

Code: Select all

MFM disc
1 612 4 32 256

It is about HDD geometry and look not important for me.
I can't test hostfs because I can't even use floppy image. :(
I am using Debian 8.3 so please attach your executable. Maybe it will work.

User avatar
bakoulis
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby bakoulis » Sat Mar 18, 2017 1:09 pm

The ROM file must be into ArcEm/rom/Riscos311 folder, not just into ArcEm folder with binary file.
And the binary file after compiled, must be moved from ArcEm/src folder to ArcEm.
:wink:
2xElectron, 3xBBC B, BBC Master.
2xAcorn A310, A420/1, 2xA3000, 2xA3010, A3020, A4000, A5000.
2xRISC PC, Acorn Pocket Book, Acorn Pocket Book II.

User avatar
bakoulis
Posts: 249
Joined: Wed Feb 08, 2012 9:45 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby bakoulis » Sat Mar 18, 2017 1:12 pm

And as hardisk, just use the hostfs folder into ArcEm directory. Put your files into hostfs folder and boot!
2xElectron, 3xBBC B, BBC Master.
2xAcorn A310, A420/1, 2xA3000, 2xA3010, A3020, A4000, A5000.
2xRISC PC, Acorn Pocket Book, Acorn Pocket Book II.

litwr
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 8:44 am

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby litwr » Sat Mar 18, 2017 4:21 pm

Thanks for support. :) It looks like I had made something wrong with sources. I downloaded them again, compiled, and things began to work! :) HostFS works too but I still fail with floppy images. They didn't show themselves at GUI panel. :( It is the only HostFS and mysterious :4 drive.

sirbod
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby sirbod » Sat Mar 18, 2017 5:21 pm

litwr wrote:but I still fail with floppy images

Which OS version are you using? Unless the sources have been updated since I reported the issue last year, floppies fail under everything except RISC OS 3 (new FDC)

litwr
Posts: 184
Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2016 8:44 am

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby litwr » Sat Mar 18, 2017 8:28 pm

I am using version 3.11. 3.00 doesn't work with Arc-em for me, it gives the blank screen. Is there a way to set up a proper configuration for floppies?

sirbod
Posts: 742
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: Arculator on Linux?

Postby sirbod » Sun Mar 19, 2017 12:18 am

litwr wrote:I am using version 3.11. 3.00 doesn't work with Arc-em for me, it gives the blank screen. Is there a way to set up a proper configuration for floppies?

Ah, sorry, I thought this thread was about Arculator. I was referring to builds of Arculator from the GitHub source.


Return to “emulators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest