with little shame update smartest1613

discussion of beeb/electron applications, languages, utils and educational s/w
User avatar
jgharston
Posts: 2764
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Whitby/Sheffield

Re: working on new MMC rom YOUR missing it ?

Postby jgharston » Tue Apr 07, 2015 4:24 pm

duikkie wrote:the trouble is the MMC or my SPI rom needs 4 bytes in page 0 , because &a0..&a1=datptr% , is pointer to adress used as lda (datptr%),Y=like 1900+y. i moved errptr% from &a8..&a9 to a2..a3.
If you own the NMI space then yes, you can use &A0-&A7. In general, if you need to use some memory that somebody else owns, but you only need if for a transient period, you can stack it and restore it:

Code: Select all

LDX #3
.SaveZP
LDA &A8,X:PHA:DEX:BPL SaveLP
...
... use &A8-&AB
...
LDX #0
.RestoreZP
PLA:STA &A8,X:INX:CPX #4:BNE RestoreZP

duikkie wrote:problems are with DNFS rom not sure about the version number
DNFS is 3.0x, containing DFS 1.2x, NFS 3.6x and Tube 1.0x. The usual ROM found is 3.00 containing DFS 1.20, NFS 3.60 and Tube 1.00. You will also find DNFS 3.01 which contains DFS 1.21 which has a bug-fix for 3.5" drives, NFS 3.60 and Tube 1.00

duikkie wrote:the NMI from DNFS looks at &fe18 and &FE20 ?? i see no docu on that in my books , from dfs,adv user guide. must be something for net ?? ( econet)
&FE18 is disable Econet NMIs and read Econet station ID.
&FE20 is enable Econet NMIs on read, Video ULA on write.
See http://mdfs.net/Docs/Comp/BBC/Hardware/SHEILAddrs
If Econet owns NMIs and somebody else claims the NMIs, Econet has to stop any Econet NMIs occuring, so turns them off by reading &FE18. When the somebody else relinquishes NMIs and Econet claims them back it turns Econet NMIs back on by reading from &FE20.

duikkie wrote:maybe datptr% can hide at &f8+&f9 not used by os 1.2 ??
But is used by the Master, it's the function key pointer. If you trample on &F8/9 without saving and restoring it you will kill whatever function key is currently being expanded. See http://mdfs.net/Docs/Comp/BBC/AllMem

Code: Select all

$ bbcbasic
PDP11 BBC BASIC IV Version 0.25
(C) Copyright J.G.Harston 1989,2005-2015
>_

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new MMC rom YOUR missing it ?

Postby duikkie » Tue Apr 07, 2015 5:24 pm

always problems with memory :)
if my SMART SPI rom is without bugs, running like SUPER MMC with more options, on normal beeb and other machines

i am thinking about replace all to &1600 ( almost never are there 5 files open)
superrom and my smart spi claims NMI only for storage variables , no routine is there, expect the use of &a0... &c0 , becuase off claiming nmi space.

i think the sd card reading and writing can be replaced, so that NMI interrupt space can be used , for disc or econet, of what ever.

but it is all in therorie because i can't check it , no econet, master, or ... machines only beeb :)

jgharston wrote:
duikkie wrote:the trouble is the MMC or my SPI rom needs 4 bytes in page 0 , because &a0..&a1=datptr% , is pointer to adress used as lda (datptr%),Y=like 1900+y. i moved errptr% from &a8..&a9 to a2..a3.
If you own the NMI space then yes, you can use &A0-&A7. In general, if you need to use some memory that somebody else owns, but you only need if for a transient period, you can stack it and restore it:

Code: Select all

LDX #3
.SaveZP
LDA &A8,X:PHA:DEX:BPL SaveLP
...
... use &A8-&AB
...
LDX #0
.RestoreZP
PLA:STA &A8,X:INX:CPX #4:BNE RestoreZP

duikkie wrote:problems are with DNFS rom not sure about the version number
DNFS is 3.0x, containing DFS 1.2x, NFS 3.6x and Tube 1.0x. The usual ROM found is 3.00 containing DFS 1.20, NFS 3.60 and Tube 1.00. You will also find DNFS 3.01 which contains DFS 1.21 which has a bug-fix for 3.5" drives, NFS 3.60 and Tube 1.00

duikkie wrote:the NMI from DNFS looks at &fe18 and &FE20 ?? i see no docu on that in my books , from dfs,adv user guide. must be something for net ?? ( econet)
&FE18 is disable Econet NMIs and read Econet station ID.
&FE20 is enable Econet NMIs on read, Video ULA on write.
See http://mdfs.net/Docs/Comp/BBC/Hardware/SHEILAddrs
If Econet owns NMIs and somebody else claims the NMIs, Econet has to stop any Econet NMIs occuring, so turns them off by reading &FE18. When the somebody else relinquishes NMIs and Econet claims them back it turns Econet NMIs back on by reading from &FE20.

duikkie wrote:maybe datptr% can hide at &f8+&f9 not used by os 1.2 ??
But is used by the Master, it's the function key pointer. If you trample on &F8/9 without saving and restoring it you will kill whatever function key is currently being expanded. See http://mdfs.net/Docs/Comp/BBC/AllMem

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: working on new SMART rom : if you DARE

Postby DutchAcorn » Tue Apr 07, 2015 6:30 pm

duikkie wrote:a day goes bye , and error has gone ?

hoping the *copy and *backup fixed

changed in files
j.3-drv line 9955 STY skipsec%

lines 10632 LDA #0
10634 STA skipsec %

in j.8-cow
3132 LDA #0
3234 STA skipsec%

reset to no skipsector if sector starts odd previously


Retested with backup and *copy: now ok! =D>
Paul

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : if you DARE

Postby duikkie » Tue Apr 07, 2015 6:36 pm

i hope all other thing are still good , but there is hope
it will ever work :)

DutchAcorn wrote:
duikkie wrote:a day goes bye , and error has gone ?

hoping the *copy and *backup fixed

changed in files
j.3-drv line 9955 STY skipsec%

lines 10632 LDA #0
10634 STA skipsec %

in j.8-cow
3132 LDA #0
3234 STA skipsec%

reset to no skipsector if sector starts odd previously


Retested with backup and *copy: now ok! =D>

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : another error gone ?

Postby duikkie » Sat Apr 25, 2015 1:54 pm

edit NOT WORKING :( , with STL sideway. back to the drawing board



update :


for the sideway users from STL you must select your sideway with
?&fe62=15 and ?&fe60=bank. this was not possible with SUPERMMC
because fixed ?&fe62=3.

smartest2504 is not tested at home :)

but i fixed *dmmc (cleaning mmcarea d00 , and reset to beeb.....mmb)

but here is what i hope to do
if you select userport with ?&fe62 and ?&fe60 it hold it values
do this after *dmmc

*dmmc
?&fe62=15:?&fe60=9 and if you are using pb4,pb5 for mmc card
you can use *load exmon ;and it will load exmon in sidewaybank 9

*dmmc will clean it
so other banks can be filled

TURBO BOARD MMC USERS

i think i opened all buffers , and close buffer 3 with ?&fe62=&1f:?&fe60=8
(build in SMART SPI rom)
but i do not have turbo board !!!!
TEST IT with CARE !!!! can be that PB0 what is selected as output get output from CB2 look at schema
Attachments
SMARTEST2504.zip
(87.89 KiB) Downloaded 45 times

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Thu Apr 30, 2015 5:43 am

the drawing from turbo mmc board is here :http://stardot.org.uk/forums/viewtopic.php?f=3&t=9445

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: working on new SMART rom : another error gone ?

Postby DutchAcorn » Thu Apr 30, 2015 6:06 am

duikkie wrote:... TURBO BOARD MMC USERS

i think i opened all buffers , and close buffer 3 with ?&fe62=&1f:?&fe60=8
(build in SMART SPI rom)
but i do not have turbo board !!!!
TEST IT with CARE !!!! can be that PB0 what is selected as output get output from CB2 look at schema

I hope to get some retro-time coming weekend to try this. Perhaps even tonight.
Paul

User avatar
tricky
Posts: 1920
Joined: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby tricky » Thu Apr 30, 2015 10:23 am

I haven't tried, but is it possible to load your new ROM into Solidisk SWR using the old MMC ROM and then *dmmc and continue using your new ROM?

Should the above work with a TurboMMC, rather than a 99p one?

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Thu Apr 30, 2015 11:03 am

i think you have a problem with the bank numbers ? , maybe there is a way to kill your old mmc rom if SMART is in your solidisk SWR.

i have made a turbommc part in smart rom, but i don't have a turbo board.
so i can't test it.

IF the STL sideway option works on SMARTTEST0x05 ?? and if i have room left in romspace i will make a turboREAD in smart , not WRITE because turbo has a buffer that blocks if CB2 used als output. the cheap ones use pb0 and cb1 if i am not lying :)

tricky wrote:I haven't tried, but is it possible to load your new ROM into Solidisk SWR using the old MMC ROM and then *dmmc and continue using your new ROM?

Should the above work with a TurboMMC, rather than a 99p one?

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: working on new SMART rom : another error gone ?

Postby DutchAcorn » Thu Apr 30, 2015 6:11 pm

duikkie wrote:TURBO BOARD MMC USERS

i think i opened all buffers , and close buffer 3 with ?&fe62=&1f:?&fe60=8
(build in SMART SPI rom)
but i do not have turbo board !!!!
TEST IT with CARE !!!! can be that PB0 what is selected as output get output from CB2 look at schema

*CARD gives me "User port conflict"
Paul

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : another error gone ?

Postby duikkie » Thu Apr 30, 2015 7:52 pm

i am working on that :)

wait for update version :?

the problem is i want to store the value's of fe62 and fe60. but it is working
it gives the value of the port mixed with other thinks like for turbo fe62=&1f and fe60=08.

the same error you get if you S-BREAK with cheap card.

all has to do with me . and my stl sideway problem :cry:



DutchAcorn wrote:
duikkie wrote:TURBO BOARD MMC USERS

i think i opened all buffers , and close buffer 3 with ?&fe62=&1f:?&fe60=8
(build in SMART SPI rom)
but i do not have turbo board !!!!
TEST IT with CARE !!!! can be that PB0 what is selected as output get output from CB2 look at schema

*CARD gives me "User port conflict"

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : another error gone ?

Postby duikkie » Fri May 01, 2015 8:41 am

more info needed :)
you get the > prompt ?

edit or dump the hole &d00.. &d70 :)

then i need the following information:
print ~&d4c (=pbline2%)
print ~&d4f (=cardsort%)
print ~&d50 (=oldfe62)
print ~&d51 (=old fe60)
print ~&fe62
print ~&fe60

i think the err is by
.stepover
lda pbline2% ( by turbo board 3 or &b
and oldfe62
bne conflicterr

new init-via starts at j.3-drv line 5590

DutchAcorn wrote:
duikkie wrote:TURBO BOARD MMC USERS

i think i opened all buffers , and close buffer 3 with ?&fe62=&1f:?&fe60=8
(build in SMART SPI rom)
but i do not have turbo board !!!!
TEST IT with CARE !!!! can be that PB0 what is selected as output get output from CB2 look at schema

*CARD gives me "User port conflict"

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: working on new SMART rom : another error gone ?

Postby DutchAcorn » Fri May 01, 2015 9:24 am

print ~&d4c (=pbline2%) 3
print ~&d4f (=cardsort%) 2
print ~&d50 (=oldfe62) 1F
print ~&d51 (=old fe60) B
print ~&fe62 1F
print ~&fe60 EB

The dump:
dump.jpg


Hope that helps...
Paul

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Fri May 01, 2015 3:51 pm

you never know ?

fixed S-BREAK

fixed turbo board finding ????

use with care , use backup sd card .
Attachments
SMARTEST0105.zip
(78.2 KiB) Downloaded 43 times

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : another error gone ?

Postby duikkie » Fri May 01, 2015 3:58 pm

altijd :)
the error is the 1f and b , it tells that some bits are dubble , so USER PORT ERROR :) , i skiped the check for TURBO board.
after card detect: lda cardsort: BEQ stepover: LDA bufchip: BNE nocheck (or something like that)
so if card detect then if bufchip(buf3=8) dan nocheck userport




DutchAcorn wrote:print ~&d4c (=pbline2%) 3
print ~&d4f (=cardsort%) 2
print ~&d50 (=oldfe62) 1F
print ~&d51 (=old fe60) B
print ~&fe62 1F
print ~&fe60 EB

The dump:
dump.jpg


Hope that helps...

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby DutchAcorn » Fri May 01, 2015 6:37 pm

duikkie wrote:you never know ?

fixed S-BREAK

fixed turbo board finding ????

Seems to work! =D> =D> =D>

Also tried the *Backup test you love so much 8) , works fine!

Added a BEEB2.MMC on the MMC card, works great.
Paul

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Fri May 01, 2015 8:29 pm

there are still errors in the rom, and turbo reading maybe ?, turbo writing should never work without a buffer.

i think in juni my project is finished ?

DutchAcorn wrote:
duikkie wrote:you never know ?

fixed S-BREAK

fixed turbo board finding ????

Seems to work! =D> =D> =D>

Also tried the *Backup test you love so much 8) , works fine!

Added a BEEB2.MMC on the MMC card, works great.

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Sat May 02, 2015 10:01 am

and SD or SDHC card in your turbo board cardholder ?

DutchAcorn wrote:
duikkie wrote:you never know ?

fixed S-BREAK

fixed turbo board finding ????

Seems to work! =D> =D> =D>

Also tried the *Backup test you love so much 8) , works fine!

Added a BEEB2.MMC on the MMC card, works great.

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby DutchAcorn » Sat May 02, 2015 12:04 pm

duikkie wrote:and SD or SDHC card in your turbo board?

Yes and yes!
Paul

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Thu May 07, 2015 2:46 pm

still playing with smart rom :)

the loading in stl sideway ram still is faulty :(
i have made a sd/mmc board with pb4,5
but if i do:
?&fe62=15
then ?&fe60=8 it loads in bank 8
then ?&fe60=9 bank 8
..................10................... 8
.................. 11 .................. 11
...................12 ................... 12
....................13 ....................12
.....................14.....................12
then ?&fe60=15 it loads in bank 15

i know that previously sd/mmc rom/board was at pb0/pb1 so 1 to 3
what i do not get yet is why ?&fe60=11 works ??? it allso use pb0/pb1 and pb3
same with 15 ???
it ignores looks like pb0/pb1 at bank9,10,13,14 ??

i have a smart version that has private workspace save area at 1500 so that page is not &1b00

still a few errors in rom dfs0.9/smart that are not solved :(
still finding a place to clear the NMI space so that econet will work ??

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Thu May 07, 2015 6:15 pm

nothing wrong with the theorie, only your mmc holder experiment board , must have wrong connections :roll:
some soldering was left behind on port 0 and 1

i think it is working ??

duikkie wrote:still playing with smart rom :)

the loading in stl sideway ram still is faulty :(
i have made a sd/mmc board with pb4,5
but if i do:
?&fe62=15
then ?&fe60=8 it loads in bank 8
then ?&fe60=9 bank 8
..................10................... 8
.................. 11 .................. 11
...................12 ................... 12
....................13 ....................12
.....................14.....................12
then ?&fe60=15 it loads in bank 15

i know that previously sd/mmc rom/board was at pb0/pb1 so 1 to 3
what i do not get yet is why ?&fe60=11 works ??? it allso use pb0/pb1 and pb3
same with 15 ???
it ignores looks like pb0/pb1 at bank9,10,13,14 ??

i have a smart version that has private workspace save area at 1500 so that page is not &1b00

still a few errors in rom dfs0.9/smart that are not solved :(
still finding a place to clear the NMI space so that econet will work ??

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Fri May 08, 2015 6:09 am

update and fixing :

fe62 and fe60 fixed
this is only if you have other devices on your userport then only the sd-card holder
if turbo board used you can't add nothing.
if you have the cheap board , you can change the pb couple lines :)
example if you have STL sideway with wires on 6522 pb0,pb1,pb2. use use pb4,5 for sd card (with smart spi)

use :
*dmmc reset the hole smart user nmi space (&d00)
*din
?&fe62=15:?&fe60=bank (like 9)
*load exmon ( what else is there ;) )
<break> or call &d9cd

your exmon rom is now in bank 9 ( if stl=256kb)

to use another bank , you must first reset by *dmmc
initialise by *din 0 . or *cat
then is open for new ?&fe62 and ?&fe60 values.
it stores the fe62 and fe60 in ?&d51,?&d50 and can only be reset by *dmmc
or poking :)
it checks if you enter conflict values .
example:
if standaard cheap mmc board use pb0,pb1
and you enter ?&fe62=15 ( pb3,2,1,0) is has PB0,pb1 dubble use
therefore : error conflict userport.

what is more new ?
page=&1900
smart use now &1500 to &1700 ( filebuffer 4,5) as private work save area
so no page &1b00 anymore
YOU can use only use 3 open files !

what to do , finding memory space to put the values of d00.. d80 so that econect can use NMI space.
turbo reading ?? ( but have a problem with 16k space ;) smart rom is much bigger then superom/ turbo rom.

you can connect your TURBO BOARD to SMART SPI rom, it will detect and will work as slow. ( why useing it then , because SMART detect all SPI cards :shock: , like SD or SDCH , fat16/fat32. allso *BEEB for more then BEEB.MMB files up to 510 files , with *dput,*dget you can load a pcfile on sdcard called inoutmem to load/save in or from beebmem &2000..&6000 )

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Mon May 11, 2015 7:05 am

the workspace at &1500.. &1700 not working on
every beeb , so old make used at smartest0905

mods are:

show every dcommand , only dabout is hidden
Attachments
SMARTEST0905.zip
(69.33 KiB) Downloaded 46 times

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Mon May 11, 2015 10:29 am

never give up:

service-claim-priveworkspace ( dfs-rom.9)
CMP #2
BNE servive-autoboot
PHA
TYA................................ change in ADC #&12
CLC................................
STA &B1
STA &DF0,x
ADC #02 ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,, change in TYA:NOP
PHA
LDY #0
STA &B0
LDY #&D4
STA (&B0),y
INY
STA (&B0),y
PLA
TAY
PLA
RTS


because CMP#2 sets carry flag you must adc #12+c+A=15
because service call travels to more roms y must be hold
so TYA:NOP

in smartest1105 , but it is early , no release yet :)

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : dare devils with ...

Postby duikkie » Tue May 12, 2015 5:49 am

not that much done , because a lack of knowlegde #-o , not understanding turbo reading program from turbo mmc rom.

workarea back at &1500 for all machines ??
Last edited by duikkie on Sun May 17, 2015 10:32 am, edited 1 time in total.

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : with econet ???

Postby duikkie » Thu May 14, 2015 2:48 pm

in this version i have diabled the nmi claim :shock: , because it was no nmi routine, leave it for other roms , like econet ? and discdrive.

all mmc/smart values are at the moment at location &a00
so what it is doing with cassette and RS432 input ???

i have location at &1600 , but it is cleared every time. working on that ??


try smartest1405 n.smart with econet , if you have it ( and sidewayram)
Attachments
SMARTEST1405.zip
(78.29 KiB) Downloaded 41 times

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : with econet ???

Postby duikkie » Sun May 17, 2015 10:31 am

little changes

in make file (dfs0.9 mod)
SPI FS arg=61
Attachments
SMARTEST1505.zip
(78.32 KiB) Downloaded 44 times

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: working on new SMART rom : with econet ???

Postby DutchAcorn » Sun May 17, 2015 12:19 pm

duikkie wrote:... try smartest1405 n.smart with econet , if you have it ( and sidewayram)


Errm, I sold my only working Econet BBC so I can't currently test this :oops:

Anyone else?
Paul

duikkie
Posts: 2717
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm

Re: working on new SMART rom : with econet ???

Postby duikkie » Sun May 17, 2015 2:11 pm

you are/was the only one that tested my roms :cry:

i will try fast reading as last thing for the rom. then the project is finished.

and offcouse then the errors will come :lol:

i don't have econet and no sec. processsor , and .. and ...
only have a beeb and beeb with sideway stl.

DutchAcorn wrote:
duikkie wrote:... try smartest1405 n.smart with econet , if you have it ( and sidewayram)


Errm, I sold my only working Econet BBC so I can't currently test this :oops:

Anyone else?

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: working on new SMART rom : with econet ???

Postby DutchAcorn » Sun May 17, 2015 5:57 pm

duikkie wrote:you are/was the only one that tested my roms :cry:

Oh dear, the social pressure! :shock:

I still have my regular BBC B and a Master Turbo to do testing on, it's just the Econet part that I can't currently cover...

Perhaps I should buy another BBC... [-X :?
Paul


Return to “software: other”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests