Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
User avatar
Estrayk
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:24 pm
Location: Spain

Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby Estrayk » Wed Sep 06, 2017 11:07 pm

Hi!

I´ve some questions about my new Archimedes. (received today)

I opened and seems that comes with an IDE interface from Castle Technologies., but the HD doesnt work. Can I replace it for an IDE>Compact Flash interface? It is easy to make partitions and format the CF? what software or driver I need?

Also seems that it comes with one of those weird Adelaide daughter-board instead an ARM250. It is better or worse?

It comes with RiscOS 3.10. Any important difference with 3.11?

Thank you very much.

Image
Image
Image

User avatar
paulv
Posts: 3606
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:37 pm
Location: Leicestershire
Contact:

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby paulv » Thu Sep 07, 2017 5:47 pm

Nice looking machine.

You should be able to switch out the HDD with an IDE -> SD or IDE -> CF card without issue.

The Adelaide board machines are better in some respects in that it's possible with some work and nerves of steel to add an ARM3 processor to the board like this http://www.retro-kit.co.uk/page.cfm/content/Upgrading-an-Acorn-A3010-with-an-ARM3-processor/. You can't do that with an ARM250 machine.

The Adelaide board machines are also more repairable in the sense that the 4 chips are separate so if one pops you can usually find a spare and replace it. The ARM250's are harder to find spares for... I don't think I've ever seen one spare! :-o

The only real difference between 3.10 and 3.11 is a patched version of the serial device driver that you can softload from the RISC OS 3 discs if you're running 3.10. No other major issues with 3.10.

Paul

User avatar
Estrayk
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby Estrayk » Thu Sep 07, 2017 9:52 pm

Thanks a lot for your info paulv

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby danielj » Thu Sep 07, 2017 10:05 pm

That's a castle ide card, so you potentially will have issues with sd-ide and many CF cards. It's a bit hit and miss as to which CF cards will work :(

d.

VincentVega
Posts: 216
Joined: Thu Sep 11, 2008 9:19 pm

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby VincentVega » Fri Sep 08, 2017 3:47 pm

If you don't have any luck with CF and SD cards and don't mind losing the ability to swap cards easily, an alternative would be an IDE DOM (disc on module), such as a Transcend. For example:

https://www.amazon.co.uk/Transcend-TS1G ... +flash+ide

Make sure it has a 44-pin connector. I use one of these in my A3010 (also Adelaide, but with a Watford Electronics IDE podule), one in my RISC PC (a 40-pin one) and another in an Amiga 1200 and they all work perfectly.

I'd also open it up and check for battery leakage if you haven't already.

steve3000
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby steve3000 » Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:01 pm

VincentVega wrote:Make sure it has a 44-pin connector. I use one of these in my A3010 (also Adelaide, but with a Watford Electronics IDE podule), one in my RISC PC (a 40-pin one) and another in an Amiga 1200 and they all work perfectly.

But be careful because some DOMs have the same issues as CF and SD, with compatibility problems on the RISC OS 3.1 Acorn and Castle IDE interface.

RobC
Posts: 1821
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby RobC » Fri Sep 08, 2017 5:40 pm

I got one of these DOMs to work in an A3020 under ADFS:
http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/Apacer-2GB-IDE-flash-memory-/272839178028?hash=item3f867b772c:g:~HoAAOSwn1FZsp5F

On the Castle IDE, as Steve says, I've found it to be very fussy. The only setup that worked reliably under ADFS was two Sandisk 256MB cards in a dual adapter like this one: http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/DUAL-2-CF-Compact-Flash-to-44-pin-IDE-2-5-Male-Adapter-Converter-Bootable-/221077308288?epid=1988237046&hash=item33793c0380:m:maoJMWpKLmdP1yNtG02l61Q

I do wonder how easy it would be to replace the eprom on the Castle mini-podule :?:

User avatar
Estrayk
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby Estrayk » Mon Sep 11, 2017 10:24 pm

Hi all again.

I can't test my A3010 yet. I've send to a wellknow technical person at Spain for recap and fix the battery.I tell you because although you do not understand Spanish, he has done a good photo report during the process. Maybe can be useful for someone.
http://arananet-net.kinja.com/reparando-y-restaurando-un-acorn-a3010-1803074047

BTW, I've order this IDE>CF:
http://amigastore.eu/en/132-cf-hard-disk-kit-25.html
I hope will it work. [-o<

User avatar
jms2
Posts: 1840
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:38 am
Location: Derby, UK

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby jms2 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:57 am

Nice page, thanks for the link.

"el Acorn A3010 es una maquina muy curiosa" =D>

I like that... it makes the A3010 sound very exotic!

philb
Posts: 118
Joined: Sat Aug 05, 2017 6:05 pm

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby philb » Tue Sep 12, 2017 8:19 pm

steve3000 wrote:But be careful because some DOMs have the same issues as CF and SD, with compatibility problems on the RISC OS 3.1 Acorn and Castle IDE interface.


Does anybody know what it is that ADFS is doing to cause these compatibility problems? Is there some command it expects to use that newer IDE devices don't understand, or is it more subtle than that?

User avatar
Estrayk
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby Estrayk » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:20 pm

Oh noo. seems my ide>cf doesnt work with old Castle Tech. interface. :(

any ideas?

Image
Last edited by Estrayk on Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby danielj » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:24 pm

Try formatting it smaller to start with - choose 3 from the menu?

Many CF cards just don't get on with the IDE interface :( I've had success with a no-brand 1GB, but nothing else unfortunately :(

d.

User avatar
Estrayk
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby Estrayk » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:32 pm

danielj wrote:Try formatting it smaller to start with - choose 3 from the menu?

Many CF cards just don't get on with the IDE interface :( I've had success with a no-brand 1GB, but nothing else unfortunately :(

d.


Yes, and doesn't work.
Then, maybe isn't the IDE>CF interface? it is the 8Gb CF? I can try to buy a 256Mb.Sandisk in eBay and check? what do you think?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5346
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby danielj » Tue Sep 12, 2017 9:41 pm

It will indeed be the card. IDE-CF converter is a straight through connection more or less. The CF card itself is what implements the IDE interface, so that's the bit that's incompatible. If you have some cards lying about you should try them, but starting to buy lots of cards to test can get expensive :( I think RobC on here has posted some that he found worked - if you don't manage to locate the posts, I'll have a look tomorrow and see if I can find them. The other thing that people have had success with is Disc On Modules (DOMs). Again, there are a few posts discussing this.

d.

steve3000
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby steve3000 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:09 pm

Try the Wizzo IDEFS boot disc method, as I did for my A4000 here: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=11247&hilit=Hform#p140562

This *might* well work with the Castle IDE interface on A3010 or A3000 (because of the similarities to the Acorn interface) and if so, it wound allow most CF cards to work perfectly.

You'll need to start your computer with the boot disc in the floppy drive each time, but it takes less than 5 seconds to load (fastest if you used a freshly formatted 800kb disc). Then it boots to the desktop and you can access your CF card hard disc :)

steve3000
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby steve3000 » Tue Sep 12, 2017 11:19 pm

philb wrote:
steve3000 wrote:But be careful because some DOMs have the same issues as CF and SD, with compatibility problems on the RISC OS 3.1 Acorn and Castle IDE interface.


Does anybody know what it is that ADFS is doing to cause these compatibility problems? Is there some command it expects to use that newer IDE devices don't understand, or is it more subtle than that?

I've been meaning to take a look at the earliest available ADFS source code to investigate.

Although most available source is RISCOS 3.7, there are many sections of earlier code, usually commented out, so something may shed light on the issue.

Wizzo IDEFS gets around the problem on the Acorn interface, at least for CF cards, so it's not a hardware issue.

User avatar
Estrayk
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Aug 24, 2017 11:24 pm
Location: Spain

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby Estrayk » Wed Sep 13, 2017 11:43 pm

Hello Steve. First of all, thanks for your answer.

Before read your post, I decided buy a 256Mb. Sandisk in ebay (10€) for test. So, I´ll test with that first. Anyway I checked my A3010 with an old 2,5" HD and it works! I´m very happy! :o

https://youtu.be/KwyAfE8Pe20

By the way, a noob question:
How the hell can I down the volume from the internal speaker of a game? thx. :roll:

Trapper
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby Trapper » Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:10 pm

As stated above the attached CF adapter AND the CF cards are the only combination that work with a Castle ADFS IDE mini-podule. Nothing else apart from a DOM if you get lucky will work.

Trust me I've spent the money trying all different types. The implementation of ADFS is flakey (and remained so into RISC OS 3.7x) and has real problems with anything that isn't a pucka spinning HDD.

I've also got every version of !HForm in an archive which I'll send across as soon as I can access my A3010 again (dodgy RAM!).

Don't waste your money - look at my forum history I've tried it all. Even down to installing the CF cards into my RISC PC using RISC OS 4.39/6.20/5.22 and to my Raspberry Pi via USB running RISC OS 5.22 using the new !HForm. It reads on RISC OS 5, but errors on RISC OS 3.
Attachments
Hform Info.txt
(832 Bytes) Downloaded 7 times
IMG_0560.JPG

Trapper
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Some question about my A3010. Adelaide & IDEtoCF

Postby Trapper » Thu Sep 14, 2017 1:15 pm

And for the love of Jebus check your CMOS battery as it's sat right next to the SoC daughterboard. It may also have damaged your keyboard input.

This was the state of mine when I picked it up.
Attachments
IMAG1390.jpg
IMAG1382.jpg


Return to “hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests