A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:38 am

Any ideas why A7000+ does not detect 3.5" floppy anymore? Drive itself should be ok, but when booting up disk is not detected at all ? Brief check to board showed some oxidation issues, which need to sorted out but nothing major to my eyes. IDE seems to work ok though.

Apparently CMOS battery has run out of juice, luckily AA mod is present so no leaking had occured, thus CMOS is garbage and delete key boot up was needed, but as battery is dead settings are not saved. Do CMOS settings have some crucial info about floppy that needs to set ?

Also needed to remove leaky battery from A3010 before any damage was done, serves again reminder that original batteries should have been changed ages ago...

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5131
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby danielj » Sun Aug 13, 2017 8:41 am

I'd check the continuity to the floppy connector on the A7000 - it's quite possible any previous battery leakage wasn't cleaned up properly, especially if there are "oxidation issues" on the board. There's nothing in the CMOS should prevent the floppy from being read, especially after a CMOS reset.

d.

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Sun Aug 13, 2017 9:13 am

Thanks for clarification, need to check in more detail.

sirbod
Posts: 615
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby sirbod » Sun Aug 13, 2017 10:51 pm

jsa wrote:Any ideas why A7000+ does not detect 3.5" floppy anymore?

Have a look at my A7000 floppy / HD issues thread, it's possible it's the same problem.

I managed to get the floppy and HD to work, provided you don't restart. After a restart the HD is magically corrupt for some reason, but the floppy works okay.

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Mon Aug 14, 2017 5:38 am

sirbod wrote:
jsa wrote:Any ideas why A7000+ does not detect 3.5" floppy anymore?

Have a look at my A7000 floppy / HD issues thread, it's possible it's the same problem.


HD works ok, so does CDROM, only floppy is giving problems, but need to check if there is problem with traces :( But at least multi i/o chip seems alive (of course there is possibility that floppy side is goner).

Thanks for the thread suggestion!

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Mon Aug 14, 2017 2:39 pm

Looks like drive is not detected correctly. I accidentally put floppy cable in a wrong orientation and drive was seen (but naturally not accessible) thus I need to get pinouts for SMC chip and floppy connector to see if there are broken traces. (Need to find my multimeter, i suspect that it is at work, and I am on vacation so it might be just good excuse get new one ;) ). Of course there is slight possibility that drive is quirky but I think that is really really slim possibility.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5131
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby danielj » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:27 pm

We don't have a schematic for the A7000, but the circuit should be more or less the same as the riscpc one :)

d.

sirbod
Posts: 615
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby sirbod » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:31 pm

jsa wrote:HD works ok, so does CDROM, only floppy is giving problems, but need to check if there is problem with traces

Mine started as just the floppy failing to be detected, then a year later progressed to the HD also not being detected so it's possible its the same traces at fault. The three in question run really close to the battery and I couldn't visibly see the damage until I did a macro shot on the phone.

Just wish I could get the HD to work after a reboot, the machine has been sitting open on my desk for over two years now!

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5131
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby danielj » Mon Aug 14, 2017 3:41 pm

It could also be the controller IC gradually deteriorating - it's so close to the battery it could well have had some ingress of battery gunk...

d.

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Mon Aug 14, 2017 5:41 pm

Could be, however I managed to reconstruct the HDD being not recognized, so it might be SW issue. Original HDD was replaced with CF, so I took image of the disk via linux and DD and tried it on RPCEmu -> same result HDD was not recognized. So I am suspecting that there is some issues in image itself on my case. I doubt that IC would deteriorate so fast on my case.

However, CMOS battery system is empty so I need to verify whether it recharging at all, otherwise CMOS memory layout is needed (if there is need to manually set bits there).

Next problem is to make bootable fs on CF with 3.71 or 4.02 to check if there indeed is problem if hardware, if that is doable on via some emulator then some of the problems could be solved using that.

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Wed Aug 16, 2017 5:46 am

Measured most of the floppy lines, and those came up nicely. However DC which should be connected in RISCPC to pin 97 was not right. However there are bunch of 0 Rs there so need to trace back in board to check how it is done.

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Thu Aug 17, 2017 12:56 pm

sirbod wrote:The three in question run really close to the battery and I couldn't visibly see the damage until I did a macro shot on the phone.


To be safe side, i measured the tracks with end points you referred in your post and connection test is ok, no massive resistance seen. However floppy is still giving headache, need to test the actual floppy drive to see if there is problem with that - which might be bit problematic due ID issue with PC drives (and the fact that I decided to dump my 3.5" drives to recycling center few years back...).

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Fri Aug 18, 2017 10:31 am

Formatted SD card with 512mb harddisc using raspberry pi RISC OS installation and used that with SD adapter on A7000+, and it works ok, so it seems that my CF card image was botched as I excepted. Need to now figure how to make new one. No resolutions on floppy issue yet.

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Sun Sep 03, 2017 10:16 am

Changed leaky battery on A3010 and with new battery no problems. Thinking about making this audio filter fix to this as well. Need to find some time for these again.

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Sat Sep 09, 2017 1:21 pm

Had bit more time to check on A7000+. Checked that CMOS gets 1.3 volts from AAA battery ok, but still settings are not retained. Checked that supply voltage is over 1.3v when turned off and over 4 volts when turned on, so chip itself should work if it is still alive that is.

Lack of schematics is bit frustrating...

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5131
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby danielj » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:41 pm

It's essentially the same as the riscpc, especially everything around the disc controller and cmos. The lack of schematic really is a pain.

d.

User avatar
davidb
Posts: 1826
Joined: Sun Nov 11, 2007 10:11 pm
Contact:

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby davidb » Sat Sep 09, 2017 2:50 pm

I wonder if Castle have any schematics. After all, they manufactured the Castle A7000+ Odyssey after Acorn threw in the towel.

jsa
Posts: 13
Joined: Sat Aug 12, 2017 6:13 pm

Re: A7000+ bring up to life + A3010 issues

Postby jsa » Sat Sep 09, 2017 3:02 pm

Yeah super i/o related stuff look like same, however need to check if I2C commands get to CMOS chip. I could check from chip pins directly, but that would just tell if bus is ok or not. Need to check if I could borrow oscillosscope with I2C analyzer from somewhere. That would tell if there is traffic to the chip but nothing really if traces are bad or not.


Return to “hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests