Today I overclocked my A3010

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
dp11
Posts: 702
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:47 pm

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby dp11 » Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:29 pm

Time to make a little board with this part from Ti CDCE913. Then form software you can change the speed.

steve3000
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby steve3000 » Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:47 pm

vectorlight wrote:
Zarchos wrote:What frequency exactly ?


26MHZ using a 80MHZ crystal. It can go faster I just don't have any higher crystals yet :D

:shock: That's awesome! What stability testing are you carrying out? Any CPU and memory intensive 3D games?

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Wed Jun 08, 2016 6:59 pm

steve3000 wrote: :shock: That's awesome! What stability testing are you carrying out? Any CPU and memory intensive 3D games?


Hi Steve,

To test the stability I left the computer on for most of today running Star Fighter 3000 (Which plays an endless demo loop on the start screen) which is the most CPU/Memory intensive game I have. The RAM heat sink gets warm. The CPU which also has a heatsink gets slightly warm but not hot by any means. I would imagine it could go as high as 30mhz if I get a suitable crystal. :D

All we need now is munchausen to make some of his boards which should make this an affordable upgrade for others :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

AndyMc1280
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby AndyMc1280 » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:51 pm

vectorlight wrote:
Zarchos wrote:What frequency exactly ?


26MHZ using a 80MHZ crystal. It can go faster I just don't have any higher crystals yet :D



If the CPU is also running at 26mhz I'd be starting to think about cooling. Fast Ram is no good if you nerf the CPU. Otherwise nice one 8)

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5337
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby danielj » Thu Jun 09, 2016 5:57 pm

Is sticking a heatsink on a plastic package actually going to do much good? This is as much out of my ignorance as anything else?

d.

JonC
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:19 pm
Location: Wakefield

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby JonC » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:00 pm

Some; The heatsink should pull heat away from the plastic, but as plastic isn't especially thermally conductive you'll need to cover as much of the chips' surface area as possible to get the best result.
Jon
Image

User avatar
MartinB
Posts: 4555
Joined: Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:04 pm
Location: Obscurity

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby MartinB » Thu Jun 09, 2016 7:16 pm

That's really a generic thermal conduction issue rather than anything electronics-specific. If anything creates a temperature gradient, i.e. is warmer than its surrounding ambient, then with a suitable conduction medium such as heatsink compound and a recipient convection element, we can always move heat into the air. A fan may be necessary to create a useful heatsink-to-air temperature gradient but that will depend on the amount of free-air movement in the case and on the surface area of the heat sink.
Essentially, if you can feel heat in anything by say touch, then you can move that heat away with a heatsink.

The relevant question then is simply, do plastic chips get warm or hot to the touch (and I believe they do) and if so, a heatsink can be usefully employed.

Edit : Add that to Jon's answer, he posted whilst I was typing woefully slowly on a phone... :roll:

Trapper
Posts: 131
Joined: Tue Apr 21, 2015 11:59 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Trapper » Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:13 pm

Please put me down for one of your boards!

munchausen
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:53 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby munchausen » Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:23 pm

I was thinking about printing "stardot.org.uk" on the boards, because it's the easiest place to get information about Acorn stuff. Would there be any objection? Who would I need to ask about it? (I can do a whois on the domain and send an email, but thought it might be easier to ask here).

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Mon Jun 13, 2016 6:42 pm

One of the admins should know: danielj or sydney :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

steve3000
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby steve3000 » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:34 pm

vectorlight wrote:To test the stability I left the computer on for most of today running Star Fighter 3000 (Which plays an endless demo loop on the start screen) which is the most CPU/Memory intensive game I have. The RAM heat sink gets warm. The CPU which also has a heatsink gets slightly warm but not hot by any means. I would imagine it could go as high as 30mhz if I get a suitable crystal. :D

With the detail set high enough to limit the frame rate? - then yes that is a pretty thorough test! If it hasn't crashed after a few hours of this, then that really is very promising. :)

Great work!

steve3000
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby steve3000 » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:35 pm

munchausen wrote:Hey guys, on holiday this week but just dropped in to say I will get my a3010 out next week to make measurements and finalise the board design. Assuming it works I will have 10 boards, with hopefully 9 available for about 30-40 UKP each including 4mb of 50ns Ram.

If you've still got any space on your list, please put me down for one of these :)

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:52 pm

steve3000 wrote:With the detail set high enough to limit the frame rate?


Yep detail is set to max. At 12mhz and max detail its painful to play. Much nicer at 26mhz. No crashes either :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Mon Jun 13, 2016 7:53 pm

dp11 wrote:Time to make a little board with this part from Ti CDCE913. Then form software you can change the speed.


I would love to know how to use one of these, they're a bit beyond me though :o
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

AndyMc1280
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby AndyMc1280 » Mon Jun 13, 2016 8:25 pm

vectorlight wrote:
steve3000 wrote:With the detail set high enough to limit the frame rate?


Yep detail is set to max. At 12mhz and max detail its painful to play. Much nicer at 26mhz. No crashes either :D


Looking forward to 30mhz + to match my ARM 3. That would be Awesome balls :lol: :twisted:

munchausen
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:53 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby munchausen » Wed Jun 15, 2016 7:11 pm

So far I've got a list that is:

AndyMc1280
vectorlight x2
Trapper
steve3000

So including mine, that's 6. I'll order a batch of 10, so that will leave 4 remaining. AndyMc1280, I will build and test yours but it will be cheaper by whatever the cost of the chips is (about £10 IIRC).

Still don't know what the total cost is going to be, but am hoping to get my A3010 out tomorrow night so I can finalise and order the PCBs.

steve3000
Posts: 1711
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby steve3000 » Wed Jun 15, 2016 7:21 pm

Great - looking forward to these :)

Did you forget Mr. Zarchos from your list?

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Zarchos » Wed Jun 15, 2016 7:41 pm

steve3000 wrote:Great - looking forward to these :)

Did you forget Mr. Zarchos from your list?


Hey hey and I said 2 pleeeease :lol:

munchausen
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:53 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby munchausen » Wed Jun 15, 2016 8:41 pm

Whoops, sorry Zarchos ;). I got confused with two people asking for two in close succession. So the list is:

AndyMc1280
Zarchos x2
vectorlight x2
Trapper
steve3000

Leaving two still available.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 526
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby trixster » Wed Jun 15, 2016 9:29 pm

How much are the boards with the ram? I'd like to go on the list please!
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

munchausen
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:53 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby munchausen » Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:51 am

trixster wrote:How much are the boards with the ram? I'd like to go on the list please!


I'm not sure yet, but I'm estimating £30-40. With any luck it will be the lower end of that, I'll post here as soon as I have a solid figure. Updated list:

AndyMc1280
Zarchos x2
vectorlight x2
Trapper
steve3000
trixster

One left.

BTW, just want to point out that I still have to build/test the design. So, while I don't forsee any issues, there's no guarantee it'll work first time (of course I wont be selling any until it is working).

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Zarchos » Thu Jun 16, 2016 6:57 am

Can you remind me if you're board is going to be a double layer board or have 3 layers ?

If nobody else wants the last one or your boards, you can count me for 3 of them.

User avatar
daveejhitchins
Posts: 3690
Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:23 pm
Location: Newton Aycliffe, County Durham

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby daveejhitchins » Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:14 am

Can I bag the last one, please?

Thanks - Dave H :D
Parts: UM6502CE, GAL22V10D, GAL16V8D, AS6C62256A, TC514400AZ, WD1772, R6522, TMS27C512, AT28C256
Products: ARA II, ABR, ATI, AP6, MGC, AP5 . . .
For a price list, contact me at: Retro Hardware AT dave ej hitchins DOT plus DOT com

munchausen
Posts: 168
Joined: Fri May 30, 2014 8:53 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby munchausen » Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:44 am

I'll give the last one to Dave if that's ok Zarchos?

I don't mind doing another batch if all goes well and there is demand, but want to get this one done first.

So in order:

AndyMc1280
Zarchos x2
vectorlight x2
Trapper
steve3000
trixster
daveejhitchins

Zarchos, it's a 2 layer board. But to make up for the lack of a dedicated ground plane layer, I've made the bottom layer mostly a ground plane. You can see it here: viewtopic.php?f=16&t=11214&p=139328#p139354

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Zarchos » Thu Jun 16, 2016 8:56 am

munchausen wrote:I'll give the last one to Dave if that's ok Zarchos?

[SNIP]




Yes of course it's the idea.

AndyMc1280
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby AndyMc1280 » Fri Jun 17, 2016 6:15 pm

munchausen wrote:
So including mine, that's 6. I'll order a batch of 10, so that will leave 4 remaining. AndyMc1280, I will build and test yours but it will be cheaper by whatever the cost of the chips is (about £10 IIRC).



No worries as I say I can send you chips if you need as I have a stash of 50ns ones I bought. Thanks very much for doing the fabrication for me it is most appreciated. All I will then have to get done is fit a socket on the motherboard and get some crystals to test.

Cheers :mrgreen:

Andrew

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Sat Jun 18, 2016 7:25 am

AndyMc1280 wrote:All I will then have to get done is fit a socket on the motherboard and get some crystals to test.


For those doing this "upgrade" although my ARM250 machine works up to 26mhz you should do your own testing, don't just go straight for 26mhz and assume it will work. Also, for Andy's machine, although my ARM250 chip doesn't seem to mind being overclocked by so much, I don't know what your MEMC chip is going to say about higher clock speeds, so be careful with what you are doing...
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Zarchos » Sat Jun 18, 2016 10:59 am

vectorlight wrote:
AndyMc1280 wrote:All I will then have to get done is fit a socket on the motherboard and get some crystals to test.


For those doing this "upgrade" although my ARM250 machine works up to 26mhz you should do your own testing, don't just go straight for 26mhz and assume it will work. Also, for Andy's machine, although my ARM250 chip doesn't seem to mind being overclocked by so much, I don't know what your MEMC chip is going to say about higher clock speeds, so be careful with what you are doing...


That's wise.
Does sbdy know how thin are manufactured the various chips in the different Archie models ?
I think, but I'm really not sure, that the ARM250 was 'built' thinner than the previous chips (which would anyway explain why the ARM250 die isn't the size of the 4 chips it gathers).

User avatar
BigEd
Posts: 1483
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 am
Location: West
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby BigEd » Sat Jun 18, 2016 11:31 am

I think:
ARM1, 3 micron technology, about 1985
ARM3, 2 micron technology, about 1991
ARM250 0.8 micron technology, about 1992
but would be happy to be corrected. These linear shrinks need to be squared to get the area decrease: from 2 to 0.8 gives you a factor of six in area.

Edit: see Sarah's corrections below.
viewtopic.php?p=141107#p141107
Last edited by BigEd on Sun Jun 19, 2016 3:15 pm, edited 1 time in total.

AndyMc1280
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby AndyMc1280 » Sat Jun 18, 2016 12:46 pm

I'm not going crazy with it. That's why I want to fit a socket for the crystal and test at different speeds. If I can't get 25+ MHz it's no biggie. The Arm 3 already makes it fast enough in terms of usability. If I can eke a little bit more then I will be happy.

vectorlight wrote:
For those doing this "upgrade" although my ARM250 machine works up to 26mhz you should do your own testing, don't just go straight for 26mhz and assume it will work. Also, for Andy's machine, although my ARM250 chip doesn't seem to mind being overclocked by so much, I don't know what your MEMC chip is going to say about higher clock speeds, so be careful with what you are doing...


PS your pictures at the beginning of the thread have gone... :(


Return to “hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests