Today I overclocked my A3010

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Tue May 09, 2017 9:35 pm

Zarchos wrote:
vectorlight wrote:Another great project for the community ?
In that case you're entitled to get a free one from me :D


I'm okay for now thanks Zarchos, it's not holding me up at the moment, hopefully the board munchausen made is working :D The new project is a simple one, and one that many on here may not like :o But, the A3010 that I'm using as a basis for the project is broken (Bad PSU, very bad battery damage) so its no great loss if it doesn't work out. I'll make a new thread later on in the month or so :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Zarchos » Tue May 09, 2017 10:00 pm

vectorlight wrote:
Zarchos wrote:
vectorlight wrote:Another great project for the community ?
In that case you're entitled to get a free one from me :D


I'm okay for now thanks Zarchos, it's not holding me up at the moment, hopefully the board munchausen made is working :D The new project is a simple one, and one that many on here may not like :o But, the A3010 that I'm using as a basis for the project is broken (Bad PSU, very bad battery damage) so its no great loss if it doesn't work out. I'll make a new thread later on in the month or so :D


I wan to know more !
Now =D>

AndyMc1280
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby AndyMc1280 » Tue May 30, 2017 11:25 am

How is this going ?
Do I owe anyone any money yet ? :lol:

I think I put my name down for a board.... [-o<

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Fri Jun 02, 2017 7:00 pm

Whilst I wait for munchausen's board :D :

Image
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

AndyMc1280
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby AndyMc1280 » Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:36 am

Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:

atcurtis
Posts: 34
Joined: Fri Apr 08, 2016 9:47 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby atcurtis » Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:38 am

AndyMc1280 wrote:Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:


Those parts are 50 ns so... 20MHz?

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Zarchos » Sat Jun 03, 2017 10:47 am

atcurtis wrote:
AndyMc1280 wrote:Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:


Those parts are 50 ns so... 20MHz?


Yes but with the tolerance (and some passive radiators) you can go up to 26.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Sat Jun 03, 2017 11:36 am

AndyMc1280 wrote:Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:


20mhz max for these Aliance RAM's. They don't overclock at all, but 20mhz is just what I want in my adelaide machine as MEMC can't go faster than 20mhz anyway :D
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Zarchos » Sat Jun 03, 2017 11:41 am

vectorlight wrote:
AndyMc1280 wrote:Ooo very nice :D :D

What speed does that work at ? :wink:


20mhz max for these Aliance RAM's. They don't overclock at all, but 20mhz is just what I want in my adelaide machine as MEMC can't go faster than 20mhz anyway :D


Really ?
So which one did you use in your 26 Mhz machine ?
Sorry I forgot.

User avatar
vectorlight
Posts: 177
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2016 12:23 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby vectorlight » Sat Jun 03, 2017 11:48 am

Zarchos wrote:Really ?
So which one did you use in your 26 Mhz machine ?
Sorry I forgot.


The Micron RAM can do 26.5mhz. It can probably do faster but the ARM250 doesn't like anything faster than that. :D

https://www.aliexpress.com/item/MT4C1M16C3DJ-5-Z-new-and-original-quality-assurance-welcome-to-buy/1912718075.html?spm=2114.13010608.0.0.py5Jes
3D Printing and Acorn A3010 Owner!

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby Zarchos » Sun Jun 18, 2017 2:21 pm

Remind me if I don t come back here posting some details.
Sthing I read on Amibay for sbdy who wanted to change a Motorola cpu for a faster one in an accelerator board : he had to change a chip acting with the memory chips because it was now too slow for the new higher frequency.
I wonder if it couldn't be the same issue for us ...
I'll come back with some details later.

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby tnt23 » Tue Oct 24, 2017 4:58 pm

I've got a pair of HM5118160 SOJ chips on an old 72-pin SIMM module, can those be used for RAM expansion? According to Hitachi datasheet, they are 60ns or 70ns FPM memories.

Got my own boards for that occasion :)

37856185896_a2dfd2f7c7_z.jpg
Regards, Tim

User avatar
tnt23
Posts: 20
Joined: Thu Jul 16, 2015 8:24 am
Location: Saint Petersburg, Russia

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby tnt23 » Thu Oct 26, 2017 3:48 pm

Gave HM5118160 a try, appears to be working.

37920671361_f341b61e3a_z.jpg


37876872216_2133d07fc4_o.jpg


What would be the best way to test the whole RAM? ADFFS does not seem to be working, probably need to take the most recent stable version for RiscOS 3.1.
Regards, Tim

AndyMc1280
Posts: 582
Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 10:50 am

Re: Today I overclocked my A3010

Postby AndyMc1280 » Mon Nov 13, 2017 1:58 pm

munchausen wrote:I've just ordered 10 PCBs, they're going to take at least a couple of weeks to arrive. I also ordered an SMD rework station yesterday to do the work.

I still need to get a few bits like paste and flux, and the pin headers and RAM itself. With regards to the RAM, can I buy a couple of spare chips from someone to begin with (I know I mentioned this before)? I'd like to check the design is OK before committing to ordering a large number of them.



any further progress ? Not been around much as I need to fix my A3010 and my R260 isn't set up (yet)


Return to “hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests