Page 1 of 1

How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:32 pm
by sparry
I have 3 BBC Micro emulators pcBBC / Beebem / Bem loaded on my Windows8
computer.

I have downloaded lots of extra screens for Repton3.

How do I incorporate them into the original game?

Monkey language only instructions please.

Thanks in advance.

sparry

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:37 pm
by richardtoohey
sparry wrote:I have downloaded lots of extra screens for Repton3.

How do I incorporate them into the original game?
What do you mean by screens? Extra levels? What exactly have you downloaded and from where? Which Repton game are you trying to load them into?

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 11:58 pm
by Cybershark
richardtoohey wrote:What do you mean by screens? Extra levels?

In every Repton game, levels are known as "screens". Hell, the sequel to Repton3 was even called "Around the World in 40 Screens", so what do you think he means here when he says "screens"? Monitors? Loading screens? :lol:

Are we trying to make this harder than it is? I mean, I'd presume - from what he said - that the screens are for Repton3 and that this is what he's trying to load them into...

sparry: it would perhaps still be helpful to know what you downloaded, and from where.

If you're currently able to get Repton3 to load and play on an emulator, it should be a simple case of loading in the disc image containing the extra screens once the game has loaded. But you will need to know the filenames of the screen sets to make this happen. Unsure if R3 will let you catalogue the discs as I used to play it from cassette, back in the day :)

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 12:04 am
by richardtoohey
Sorry, my bad on the Repton 3 bit - completely missed the 3.

On the screens I was wondering if he had some screen shots - that's what I was meaning - just trying to eliminate the obvious (well, obvious to me, but not obvious in terms of Repton from what you've said.)

But we agree on the main part - what exactly has been downloaded from where - if we knew that then clear instructions would be easier to provide.

I wasn't trying to be unhelpful but I definitely managed it ... sorry ...

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue Apr 02, 2013 7:55 pm
by CMcDougall
The screens/levels have to be loaded in from the main game of Repton3.

press 'L' to load the 'data files' (screens/levels)

for original, the extra files are: PRELUDE, TOCCATA, FINALE

if 'data files' are on side/drive2 of disc, again press L, but type ':2.NAME'

and if you load disc1, this will be drive 1 & 3, so can type :1.NAME or :3.NAME

welcome Sparry & happy gaming, see you again in 3 months when all complete :wink:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Thu Apr 04, 2013 8:55 pm
by Jimbob
CMcDougall wrote: see you again in 3 months when all complete :wink:


In my case, 13 years!

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Mon May 13, 2013 11:06 pm
by sparry
richardtoohey wrote:
sparry wrote:I have downloaded lots of extra screens for Repton3.

How do I incorporate them into the original game?
What do you mean by screens? Extra levels? What exactly have you downloaded and from where? Which Repton game are you trying to load them into?



Sorry to take so long to respond.

Extra screens Loaded from the following website


http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 12:13 am
by sparry
CMcDougall wrote:The screens/levels have to be loaded in from the main game of Repton3.

press 'L' to load the 'data files' (screens/levels)

for original, the extra files are: PRELUDE, TOCCATA, FINALE

if 'data files' are on side/drive2 of disc, again press L, but type ':2.NAME'

and if you load disc1, this will be drive 1 & 3, so can type :1.NAME or :3.NAME

welcome Sparry & happy gaming, see you again in 3 months when all complete :wink:


Thanks. Tried this, no joy. Is there a specific Repton game that this will work on? I tried Repton3, Repton Around The World.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 2:48 am
by richardtoohey
Samwise explained it well here ... just trying it myself now ...

http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... &start=120

EDIT: Yep, works as Samwise said.

Drive 0 set to repton3.ssd, Drive 1 to MFoot.ssd

http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/MFoot.ssd

Loading the level works (the blob is where $ should be, guess the character set re-defined or something wonky on my hacked-about beebem!)

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 5:49 am
by Iain_benson
I thought it was Repton Infinity that had a level editor and supported saving and loading. Perhaps try that.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 9:18 am
by davidb
Both Repton 3 and Repton Infinity support custom levels. Of course, the Repton Infinity levels can be for a different Repton-like games, not just for the standard Repton game rules.

I wonder if anyone's modified Repton or Repton 2 to produce new levels for those.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue May 14, 2013 9:52 am
by Kecske Bak
davidb wrote:I wonder if anyone's modified Repton or Repton 2 to produce new levels for those.

I read that Repton Infinity started out from David Lawrence and David Acton's modifications of Repton 3. I'd love to know more about what they did to it.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 7:53 pm
by sparry
sparry wrote:
CMcDougall wrote:The screens/levels have to be loaded in from the main game of Repton3.

press 'L' to load the 'data files' (screens/levels)

for original, the extra files are: PRELUDE, TOCCATA, FINALE

if 'data files' are on side/drive2 of disc, again press L, but type ':2.NAME'

and if you load disc1, this will be drive 1 & 3, so can type :1.NAME or :3.NAME

welcome Sparry & happy gaming, see you again in 3 months when all complete :wink:


Thanks. Tried this, no joy. Is there a specific Repton game that this will work on? I tried Repton3, Repton Around The World.


----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Yippee! this does work. I have only just spotted that I required to put a colon in front of the drive number. Thanks to everyone for their help.

sparry

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed May 15, 2013 7:59 pm
by sparry
richardtoohey wrote:Samwise explained it well here ... just trying it myself now ...

http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... &start=120

EDIT: Yep, works as Samwise said.

Drive 0 set to repton3.ssd, Drive 1 to MFoot.ssd

http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/MFoot.ssd

Loading the level works (the blob is where $ should be, guess the character set re-defined or something wonky on my hacked-about beebem!)

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Thanks to all but specifically to you for showing the screen shot. That is where I spotted that I required a colon before the drive number.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Thu May 16, 2013 4:52 am
by richardtoohey
sparry wrote:... for showing the screen shot. That is where I spotted that I required a colon before the drive number.
A picture is worth a thousand words, eh?

Glad you've got it sorted, now you've just got to finish all the levels ... :lol:

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Fri May 17, 2013 11:38 pm
by sparry
richardtoohey wrote:
sparry wrote:... for showing the screen shot. That is where I spotted that I required a colon before the drive number.
A picture is worth a thousand words, eh?

Glad you've got it sorted, now you've just got to finish all the levels ... :lol:


Thanks again.

I think I might go to my grave trying to complete some of REPTON.

I have managed one or two all the way.

To my currently inadequate memory I think I started playing REPTON away back in 1981!! Still enjoy it.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Thu May 30, 2013 11:20 pm
by davidb
I got distracted by the idea that it might be possible to modify the original Repton levels...
2013-05-31-editor.png
Level editor for Repton.
(19.12 KiB) Downloaded 1330 times

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Sat Jun 01, 2013 12:10 am
by davidb
I put some code up on Bitbucket. I hard-coded the level colours in the editor and didn't bother to find out where the passwords are stored in the executable, so it's only possible to edit the level layouts, which is probably enough for most people. :)

It seems that Repton always starts at the same place in each level, and that the timer also counts down from 6000 each time a new level or new life begins. If that's not the case then a future version could try to allow those things to be customised as well.

Now, enough of this diversion. Back to Castle Raider! :D

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Mon Jun 03, 2013 10:13 pm
by davidb
OK. Extended diversion:
2013-06-03-editor-repton2-half.png
Screen A of Repton 2.
(100.09 KiB) Downloaded 1275 times

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue Jun 04, 2013 11:40 pm
by davidb
It seems that some of the screens on the Electron have different colours to those shown for the BBC version on the Stairway to Hell's game hints page: Screen L, for example, is red instead of blue. I've modified my code to take that into account.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 6:47 am
by jms2
Dave that's brilliant - I will have to tell my two boys about it, they are both very keen fans of Repton and love the editor in Repton 3 and Infinity. Mind you, their levels are always crazy...!

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed Jun 05, 2013 10:22 pm
by davidb
Thanks! I'll try to add the finishing touches to it in due course. I need to implement a good way to allow transporter destinations to be defined in the user interface first.

Other things I need to discover the location of data for:

  • The starting location of Repton on Screen A. Found
  • The values for the total numbers of diamonds, earth and monsters. Found
  • The colour schemes of the levels.
  • Which levels have meteors.
  • The mechanism for removing the skulls on Screen A.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Sun Jun 09, 2013 11:25 pm
by davidb
Although I've found a bit of information on the colour schemes used for the different screens, I haven't managed to completely figure out how they are generated. I haven't looked at the meteors, either.

The issue that's really standing in the way of a usable editor is the mechanism that removes the skulls on Screen A. It looks like getting the total numbers of remaining earth pieces, diamonds, monsters and transporters down to zero remove eight of the skulls. The last two are eliminated when the player has only one puzzle piece left to collect.

The locations of the ten skulls that are removed appear to be hard-coded into the game. Custom level sets would probably need to have this mechanism disabled. It shouldn't be that hard to do.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Tue Jun 11, 2013 11:11 pm
by davidb
OK, I've more or less finished this project. It should be possible to use the editor to create levels for the Electron versions of both Repton and Repton 2. The editor will disable the code that removes skulls on Screen A of Repton 2, so there should be less hard-coded behaviour in custom versions of the game.

The editor should also allow levels to be exported to a file that is separate from the UEF file containing the game, and will, of course, allow levels to be imported again. At any point, you can save to a new UEF file and test it in an emulator. The editor isn't very helpful about warning you if the levels cannot be written into the UEF file, so it's worth exporting them periodically just as a backup.

There are probably bugs in the editor and the associated libraries, and there are certainly rough edges. I'm not much of a Repton level designer, but I hope someone finds it entertaining to play with. If someone wants to extend it to work with the BBC version, the code is on available on Bitbucket.

Have fun!

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed Jun 12, 2013 9:41 pm
by sparry
Drive 0 set to repton3.ssd, Drive 1 to MFoot.ssd

http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/MFoot.ssd

Loading the level works (the blob is where $ should be, guess the character set re-defined or something wonky on my hacked-about beebem!)[/quote]

I have downloaded MFoot but a lot of the screens seem to be corrupt. I.E. SPIRITS are floating about with no apparent way to direct them to go to open SAFES. Iam using PcBBC emulator. Any idea why this is happening? Perhaps the screens are badly designed.
Thanks in advance.
sparry

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Sat Aug 03, 2013 4:49 pm
by The Kraken
Sorry for the late reply, I've been on holiday ;)

Repton 3 and its sequels (Around the World, Life of Repton, Repton Thru Time) have slightly different game engines. The only difference that really affects gameplay is that Repton 3 has a primitive algorithm for deciding which direction spirits should move at the start of the level; the other three games all have a more sophisticated algorithm. Some custom levels won't work as intended if played in Repton 3, and must be played in one of the other games.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed Jan 14, 2015 2:11 pm
by davidb
Since I've been off work with a cold and found it hard to focus on anything too challenging, I revisited my ReptonMaps project with the thought that, since it's Repton's 30th birthday this year, the BBC Micro version would benefit from the same level editing features that I gave the Electron version (see attached screenshot).

You can get the code from Bitbucket.

Does anyone know the exact release date of Repton?

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 9:22 am
by geraldholdsworth
davidb wrote:Does anyone know the exact release date of Repton?


Think it's August or September (although Repton 2 followed quite quickly on from Repton, so I may be thinking of the sequel).

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 12:06 pm
by davidb
The Wikipedia page uses the Repton 2 announcement advert to give a date for that game's release, but the original is only mentioned as being released during the summer of that year. The first advert in Electron User seems to be in the July 1985 issue.

Re: How do I load new screens to Repton

Posted: Wed Feb 25, 2015 2:34 pm
by geraldholdsworth
The competition closing dates were:
Repton : 30th September 1985
Repton 2 : 31st March 1986

If Electron User had an advert in July 1985, I guess it would be sometime in June it was released (as The Electron User, IIRC, was published a month in advance...i.e. July published at the beginning of June, etc.)