Repton levels?

reminisce about bbc micro & electron games like chuckie egg, repton, elite & exile

Related forum: adventures


AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Wed May 13, 2009 11:14 pm

New levels up. If anybody wants to try them (Wotsit and Rep19 i.e. 19 levels) I'd certainly be interested in comments.

User avatar
The Kraken
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby The Kraken » Tue May 19, 2009 2:59 pm

I'd forgotten about this topic :)

I'll definitely get right on with continuing to update my guide to the Repton Continuum levels and I'll also have a look at those new levels.

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Tue May 19, 2009 6:39 pm

Great. Remember they're Repton Infinity, hopefully put some screenshots up soon.

User avatar
thedark
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Harderwijk
Contact:

auto load Repton levels?

Postby thedark » Tue May 19, 2009 8:04 pm

is there a possibility that you can create new levels in repton around the world an auto load those new levels instead of the original ones?

i am working on new levels for it called around the moon in 40 screens inc a new loading screen.

plz help
-------------------------------------------------------------
-=[[ Music 5000 Stil Rulez On The Acorn Scene. ]]=-
-------------------------------------------------------------

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Wed May 20, 2009 9:01 pm

I'd have thought just replace the original game files on the game disc for Repton 3 Around the World/etc.

User avatar
billcarr2005
Posts: 1102
Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2005 3:01 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby billcarr2005 » Thu May 21, 2009 8:12 pm

Not 100% sure about the protection on the original Repton3 series of disks, but the protected file Repton2 might load the game code (&1200 to &31E0), followed by the first set of levels (&31E0 to &57E0).
On the "cracked" versions, Repton2 contains the levels also...
To alter which set of levels loads when the game is loaded you'd just *LOAD your new levels at 31E0 then *SAVE REPTON2 1200+4600 2F00

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Thu May 21, 2009 10:57 pm

How is Repton 2 going to load Repton 3 levels? Where did he ask for that? I thought he'd asked to create Repton 3 levels?

SarahWalker
Posts: 1041
Joined: Fri Jan 14, 2005 3:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby SarahWalker » Thu May 21, 2009 11:09 pm

The file REPTON2 on Repton 3, not the game Repton 2.

User avatar
thedark
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Harderwijk
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby thedark » Fri May 22, 2009 7:01 am

correct
repton 3 levels, load in to repton standard, i am busy to make repton around the moon in ?? screens, for everybody to play, end this year.
but i hate to load the screens if it can be automatic.

if there reative guys here you may also create a cool characters for it, maby a nice future repton in a suite...

cya
tonny
-------------------------------------------------------------
-=[[ Music 5000 Stil Rulez On The Acorn Scene. ]]=-
-------------------------------------------------------------

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Fri May 22, 2009 7:34 pm

So you want an editor for Repton 1 basically? Surely there must be something like that around.

User avatar
thedark
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Harderwijk
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby thedark » Fri May 22, 2009 8:34 pm

no there is one in repton 3
i make the characters in there...

sorry for my bad english but i am dutch...

tonny
-------------------------------------------------------------
-=[[ Music 5000 Stil Rulez On The Acorn Scene. ]]=-
-------------------------------------------------------------

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Fri May 22, 2009 10:23 pm

thedark wrote:no there is one in repton 3
i make the characters in there...

sorry for my bad english but i am dutch...

tonny


A convertor for Repton 3 levels that will load into Repton 1.

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Fri May 22, 2009 10:25 pm

Update: there are now screenshots for all 19 Repton Infinity levels by Darrent Salt!

http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/

Some examples attached:
Attachments
Pic15.gif
(9.6 KiB) Downloaded 1644 times
Pic22.gif
(18.9 KiB) Downloaded 1647 times
Pic30.gif
(8.47 KiB) Downloaded 1648 times

User avatar
thedark
Posts: 369
Joined: Mon Feb 02, 2009 7:14 pm
Location: Harderwijk
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby thedark » Sat May 23, 2009 1:20 pm

the meaning is to create a new repton 3 around the world into around the moon.

i am now working on the graphics and characters.
furder, it has nothing to do with repton 1, repton 1 has no map editor i think.

i wil upload the new graphic soon here...

look out for repton around the moon in 40 screens... comming soon ;-)
-------------------------------------------------------------
-=[[ Music 5000 Stil Rulez On The Acorn Scene. ]]=-
-------------------------------------------------------------

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Sat May 23, 2009 7:19 pm

Then don't you just:

- create the levels
- delete the standard game levels in the Repton 3 disk image
- copy into the disk image your own levels with the same filename

User avatar
The Kraken
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby The Kraken » Sun May 31, 2009 11:55 pm

I've updated my catalogue to include notes on Colin McDougall's and Dave Jeffery's levels. Also, whereas before I pointed out which sets featured the best-designed levels so that someone who just wanted those could find them more easily, I've now given every set a rating from 1 to 5.

EDIT: updated to include the Mystery Author levels as well -- I think that's everything now? Some information is still missing, e.g. ratings and game engine required for a few files, and I'll get round to that as soon as I can.

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Mon Jun 01, 2009 6:44 pm

Good idea Michael. That's going to be a really useful resource when people want to find a level to play or if they like one so much but its not completable they can check.

Don't forget to have a look at the Darren Salt levels.

User avatar
Kecske Bak
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Treddle's Wharf, Chigley
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby Kecske Bak » Tue Jun 02, 2009 4:01 am

Thanks for being so generous about my levels. Incidentally, there's a set missing from mine, LONDON.

I've actually got a few more level sets in England that Samwise wasn't able to transfer over to the PC when I sent them to him due to the Watford DDFS I had at the time, so maybe one day I'll be able to get those transferred as well.

Dave

User avatar
Samwise
Posts: 1823
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby Samwise » Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:31 am

Just to be clear - I think most of the discs I imaged for you successfully were formatted double density by your DDFS. The ones I failed on, looked like they were more seriously corrupted ... :/ I suspect you'll need someone who knows more about recovery than I do to get at any data on them, I'm afraid ...

Sam.

User avatar
Kecske Bak
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Treddle's Wharf, Chigley
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby Kecske Bak » Tue Jun 02, 2009 2:07 pm

I didn't realise that - sorry Samwise :oops:

I'm very, very grateful to you for all the help you gave me with transferring. I reckon that I've got a dodgy drive. The discs that failed worked on my drive when they returned, but if they are corrupted fortunately they were not originals, but copies I made to send to you so we'll have two goes at recovering them.

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 5623
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland

Re: Repton levels?

Postby CMcDougall » Tue Jun 02, 2009 3:13 pm

^^ you would be better transfering them from 51/4" to 31/2" then using OmniFlop to read them to 'PC'.dsd (see Hardware section). I would not trust a old 51/4" drive in an old 286/386/486/P1/2/3/4/dual/quad PC, as i've never got them to work 100%, even old DOS discs fail sometimes in one drive & not the other :roll: , and ive got 3x 51/4" PC drives!
ImageImageImage

User avatar
Samwise
Posts: 1823
Joined: Mon Mar 14, 2005 9:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby Samwise » Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:46 pm

they still worked on your setup when I sent them back? well, that's good news. Even if nothing else works, you can always use a serial cable between your beeb and a PC as a last resort.

Sam.

User avatar
The Kraken
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby The Kraken » Tue Jun 02, 2009 7:47 pm

Kecske Bak wrote:Thanks for being so generous about my levels. Incidentally, there's a set missing from mine, LONDON.

Oh yes -- that's because I was playing them on the PC-version conversions I downloaded from Gerald's site, and the LONDON file for some reason was corrupted (along with one of the Mystery Author's sets, SCREEN1). I'll add notes on those two scenarios when I've played them on BeebEm.

By the way, did I ever tell you that when I first saw your username on the Repton 3 Hall of Fame I assumed you were a girl? :P

User avatar
Kecske Bak
Posts: 676
Joined: Wed Jul 13, 2005 7:03 am
Location: Treddle's Wharf, Chigley
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby Kecske Bak » Wed Jun 03, 2009 4:03 am

Blimey - I've been a lesbian all these years and I never even knew. :lol:

Kecske Bak (or Bak Kecske - the word you want to emphasise always comes first) means "billy goat" in Hungarian.

User avatar
LeeB
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:51 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby LeeB » Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:19 pm

Sorry to bump an older topic, but has something happened to these?
It appears that http://aw.drobe.co.uk/REPTON/ is unreachable (the whole domain appears to be down?)

User avatar
Arcadian
Posts: 2806
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2000 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Repton levels?

Postby Arcadian » Sat Aug 01, 2009 3:21 pm

Drobe's down ... that's all.

Don't worry ... it should be back online soon ...

AJW
Posts: 627
Joined: Sun Feb 15, 2004 2:01 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby AJW » Sat Aug 01, 2009 9:20 pm

Back up.

User avatar
LeeB
Posts: 207
Joined: Sun Aug 20, 2006 1:51 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby LeeB » Sat Aug 01, 2009 9:45 pm

awesome! =D>

User avatar
The Kraken
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby The Kraken » Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:05 pm

It's down again and has been for a long while...

User avatar
The Kraken
Posts: 199
Joined: Tue Oct 21, 2008 4:51 pm

Re: Repton levels?

Postby The Kraken » Tue Feb 02, 2010 7:11 pm

Also, I'm having problems with the rep19.zip link on the previous page. I've taken all the files out of the zip folder, but BeebEm doesn't recognise them. What format are they in?


Return to “software: classic games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests